KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

embracing (in this context)

Spanish translation: Acoger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:embracing (in this context)
Spanish translation:Acoger
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

14:33 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics / Banking services
English term or phrase: embracing (in this context)
Looking for a good wat to translate "embracining" in this Context: "While ***embracing*** the growing multi-channel, consumer-driven societies in Latin America, banks there will continue to experience the challenges of...".

"Abrazando" and "abarcando" just sound too Spanglish for my likings...
Stuart Allsop
Chile
Acoger
Explanation:
...adaptarse a, asimilar, amoldarse a, extender la bienvenida a,...

Regarding the sentence structure, I would rather say 'si bien acogen a...', but I don't think that's what you asked :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-08-12 15:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cooperar con, entablar vínculos con,... you got it right, it\'s obviously not \'abrazar\'.
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
I knew it was a tough one, but was surprised at just how tough! Thanks to all of you for your input, but in the end I chose "acogiendo" as the best fit, closest to the original meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2abarca
Lorraine Villamil
5 +1AcogerJavier Herrera
5 +1adoptandoxxxtravir
5 +1comprender, abarcar
Barbara Compañy
4 +1Al asimilar/al aceptar...
Jesús Marín Mateos
5incorporar(se)
Andra Parvu
4recibe (...) con los brazos abiertos
moken
3 +1prestar sus serviciosTERESA TRILLO


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abarca


Explanation:
embracing - abarcar

Lorraine Villamil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oderus: abarca, agrupa, conjunta
11 mins

agree  Daniel Burns
39 mins

neutral  Javier Herrera: Piensa en la colocación, ¿se dice muy a menudo 'abarcar a una sociedad'?
57 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprender, abarcar


Explanation:
"comprender",en el sentido de abarcar,puede ser una opción.

Suerte

Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Javier Herrera: ídem Lorry
56 mins

agree  Magdalena Gastaldi: Concuerdo con la opción "comprender", es la más adecuada!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Magdalena.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Al asimilar/al aceptar...


Explanation:
When + ing se suele traducir por 'al + infinitvo' generalmente.
Suerte.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
46 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adoptando


Explanation:
sounds better..

xxxtravir

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Javier Herrera: ídem Lorry
47 mins

agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acoger


Explanation:
...adaptarse a, asimilar, amoldarse a, extender la bienvenida a,...

Regarding the sentence structure, I would rather say 'si bien acogen a...', but I don't think that's what you asked :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-08-12 15:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cooperar con, entablar vínculos con,... you got it right, it\'s obviously not \'abrazar\'.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
I knew it was a tough one, but was surprised at just how tough! Thanks to all of you for your input, but in the end I chose "acogiendo" as the best fit, closest to the original meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andra Parvu: "acoger" tampoco me suena bien en este contexto, Javier... :)
50 mins

agree  Xenia Wong: Agogiendo....si!
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incorporar(se)


Explanation:
Al incorporar(se) (en) las sociedades......

Sounds truly Spanish and gives the idea in the context (it's your syle choice whether you put it as a reflexive aspect or not). My opinion.

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Javier Herrera: You could use 'incorporarse' and it sounds really Spanish, but that would imply these banks hadn't been in these societies before. We don't know, it may well be that they are increasing sales. It's not your choice whether to make it reflexive!!
12 mins
  -> I refered to the asker's choice, not mine,not in general. As to the true meaning of "embracing", that's what I understand from the given context: that (now)banks "incorporan"L.A. soc. to their profit.Anyway,it's not necessary to exclaim that much!!! :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prestar sus servicios


Explanation:
"Prestar sus servicios" o algo similar, si bien muy poco literal, creo que se acerca más a lo que quieren decir

TERESA TRILLO
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recibe (...) con los brazos abiertos


Explanation:
hi stuart

it's difficult to tell without knowing what the phrase goes on to say, but it seems here embracing might be used in the sense of "welcoming" this new turn in Latin American societies...as a synonym of large profits, I should think they are overjoyed!

therefore "recibir con los brazos abiertos" seems more than fitting to me.

hth

álvaro :O) :O)


moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32