KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

¿Se traducen los nombres de los juegos que indico?

Spanish translation: Los nombres se dejan en inglés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:¿Se traducen los nombres de los juegos (Playstation2) que indico?
Spanish translation:Los nombres se dejan en inglés
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

06:23 Oct 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / website forum
English term or phrase: ¿Se traducen los nombres de los juegos que indico?
Del foro "Club de Pasatiempos" de unitedplanet.org:

Hanna26 says:
I'm so sorry, if there be a lot of grammar mistakes, but, I'm a German and not so "good" in "writing" English!
I have a lot of Hobbies! Here are some of it:
Photography » blackwhite-pictures (nature, architecture,
>etc.)
reading » everything (novels, poems, etc.)
writing » letters, emails, poems, novel, etc.

***Playstation2 » ActionAdventures & Strategy (Splinter
Cell, Metal Gear Solid II - Sons of Liberty, etc.)***

My Computer/PC » Internet, html (www), Forms, Newsletters, Mailinglists, etc.
My Piano » classical
hearing music
drinking coffee
So .. those are my hobbies.
Best wishes.

SÉ QUE PLAYSTATION2 SE DEJA EN INGLÉS, PERO NO ENTIENDO NADA SOBRE ESTOS JUEGOS Y QUISIERA SABER SI TIENEN NOMBRES EN CASTELLANO. SI ES ASÍ, HARÉ UNA PREGUNTA POR CADA UNO, PARA RESPETAR LAS REGLAS DE KUDOZ.
SÓLO PIDO QUE LOS EXPERTOS ME INFORMEN SI DEBO TRADUCIRLOS.
¡MUCHAS GRACIAS!
MEu
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
leave names in English
Explanation:
www.meristation.com/sc/juegos/ todosobre.asp?c=PS2&j=1425

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-17 06:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.softonic.com/ie/32565/ Splinter_Cell_Pandora_Tomorrow
Selected response from:

Nektaria Notaridou
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias, Notaridou!
Excelente referencia, la conservaré.
Un gran abrazo y 4 KudoZ para ti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1leave names in English
Nektaria Notaridou
5No se deben traducir
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿se traducen los nombres de los juegos que indico?
No se deben traducir


Explanation:
´+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿se traducen los nombres de los juegos que indico?
leave names in English


Explanation:
www.meristation.com/sc/juegos/ todosobre.asp?c=PS2&j=1425

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-17 06:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.softonic.com/ie/32565/ Splinter_Cell_Pandora_Tomorrow

Nektaria Notaridou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias, Notaridou!
Excelente referencia, la conservaré.
Un gran abrazo y 4 KudoZ para ti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helenka
1 day 14 hrs