KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

it is worked into social structure

Spanish translation: forma parte del tejido social

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it is worked into social structure
Spanish translation:forma parte del tejido social
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

21:58 Oct 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Website forum postings
English term or phrase: it is worked into social structure
Forum
"Coping with prejudice and racial discrimination (People)"

Hi all! This is very interesting! I would love to hear more about your experiences, as being in the U.S. we hear very little about discrimination against people of European descent. I believe here in the U.S. there is also a problem with prejudice and discrimination, though a lot of it is well hidden in society and/or largely accepted because it is **worked into social structure.**

For my own experiences as an asian-american I have been
on the receiving end of racism as well. I have never had racial slurs thrown at me, although I have had friends who have. It is also interesting when walking in the city and
encountering Vietnam War veterans, because many of those
who have become homeless and are struggling psychologically mistake me for a Vietnamese girl and... become confused. There are some racial jokes that I have heard which contain slurs like "Chink," which is supposed to be derogatory, but many of my friends, who are predominantly Caucasian, do not view this as potentially offensive.

¿ESTÁN INSERTOS EN (O "SON PARTE DE") LA ESTRUCTURA DE LA SOCIEDAD?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
forma parte del tejido social
Explanation:
está incorporado a la estructura social
forma parte integral de la estructura social
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias, David!
Todas las respuestas me servirían, pero ésta tiene el "toque" justo para usarla en un foro informal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4forma parte del tejido social
David Russi
4 +2se han ido incorporando hasta formar parte de la estructura social
Claudia Guiraldes
4estan insertos/enquistados en la estructura social....
Elizabeth Cross


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estan insertos/enquistados en la estructura social....


Explanation:
La palabra enquistado es real y fuerte.
Menos fuerte seria inserto.

Elizabeth Cross
Nicaragua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
forma parte del tejido social


Explanation:
está incorporado a la estructura social
forma parte integral de la estructura social

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
¡Gracias, David!
Todas las respuestas me servirían, pero ésta tiene el "toque" justo para usarla en un foro informal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
15 mins

agree  angela vicent
11 hrs

agree  Rosa María Domínguez
13 hrs

agree  Ana Battaglia
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se han ido incorporando hasta formar parte de la estructura social


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Helenka
20 hrs
  -> gracias Helenka