but they have been far a few between

Spanish translation: pero han sido poquísimos/muy escasos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:but they have been few and far between
Spanish translation:pero han sido poquísimos/muy escasos
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

02:20 Oct 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Website forum postings
English term or phrase: but they have been far a few between
FROM A WEBSITE FORUM
IN HER FIRST POSTING, THE WRITER, A GERMAN LADY, APOLOGIZED FOR HER VERY POOR WRITTEN ENGLISH. AT FIRST I THOUGHT IT WAS NOT "THAT" BAD, BUT NOW I JUST CANNOT MAKE SENSE OF THE SENTENCE CAPITALIZED SENTENCE.
THANK YOU!


Hi Stacey!
This is really interesting stuff, thank you! It's so
nice to compare notes!
Ireland has been till recent times remained untouched by
immigration thus was predominantly white. However there had been some Vietnamese, Chinese and Pakistani immigrants BUT THEY HAVE BEEN FAR A FEW BETWEEN.
Some people from other European countries did settle in
Ireland especially at the West Coast. Most were looking for a slower pace of life with more social interaction.
Irish are in general not mean spirited and rude people.
Generally they are hospitable and very friendly. However there are always some who spoil it for others.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
pero han sido pocísimos
Explanation:
Yo optaría acentuar lo poco, no la falta de muchos.

HTH

R.
==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-10-20 02:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ugh... poquísimos. Perdón.
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Rick y todos!
Ni se me ocurrió que pudiera ser "few and far between".
Ingresaré la expresión correcta en el glosario.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pero no han sido muchos
Paula Morabito
5pero han sido muy escasos/han sido pocos
teju
4 +1pero han sido pocísimos
Rick Henry
3han sido muy pocos y ha pasado mocho tiempo entre ellos
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pero no han sido muchos


Explanation:
Yo lo entiendo así.
Saludos, María!

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29: yes, "few and far between"
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Yep, they have been "few and far between"
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos!

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Right, few AND far between. Saludos, Paula y María Eugenia :-)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena!! :o)

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: claro, no han sido tantos! Saludos, Paula
8 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Nora Escoms
14 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ivannia Garcia
15 mins
  -> Gracias!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pero han sido pocísimos


Explanation:
Yo optaría acentuar lo poco, no la falta de muchos.

HTH

R.
==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-10-20 02:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ugh... poquísimos. Perdón.


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Rick y todos!
Ni se me ocurrió que pudiera ser "few and far between".
Ingresaré la expresión correcta en el glosario.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helenka
7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pero han sido muy escasos/han sido pocos


Explanation:
Maria Eugenia (que bonito nombre),
La expresión es:
"They have been few and far between", obviamente la mujer no domina el idioma.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
han sido muy pocos y ha pasado mocho tiempo entre ellos


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-20 22:17:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...mucho tiempo de uno a otro

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search