KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

self-ascription

Spanish translation: autoidentificación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-ascription
Spanish translation:autoidentificación
Entered by: Ana Battaglia

14:04 Oct 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: self-ascription
Dice el texto: "However, from the point of view of , it is useful to distinguish between different categories of belonging."

Tiene que ver con el grupo con el cual se identifican los niños adoptados y del cual se sienten parte. Pensé en poner "auto inclusión" pero no sé...
Ana Battaglia
United Kingdom
autoidentificación
Explanation:
tú misma lo explicas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2004-10-28 16:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para el <belonging> final, usaría el <sentido de pertenencia> que sugiere Jorgelina
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me sirvió.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sentido de pertenencia
Jorgelina Millán
5identidad propia
Lillian van den Broeck
4autoidentificación
Pablo Grosschmid
4autoadscripción
Reynel Cuevas Mejía


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
identidad propia


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentido de pertenencia


Explanation:
Opción...

Jorgelina Millán
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Riestra
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Romina!

agree  Claudia Orozco
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autoadscripción


Explanation:
Hay varios sitios en intenet que usan y explican "autoadscripción".


    Reference: http://www.pri.org.mx/publicaciones/examen/numeros/2000/133/...
Reynel Cuevas Mejía
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autoidentificación


Explanation:
tú misma lo explicas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2004-10-28 16:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para el <belonging> final, usaría el <sentido de pertenencia> que sugiere Jorgelina

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me sirvió.