KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

English homework

Spanish translation: la tarea de inglés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:English homework
Spanish translation:la tarea de inglés

20:35 Oct 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / spanish homework
English term or phrase: English homework
I am trying to figure out how to say "english homework" in spanish. Is it el ingles tarea? I'm not very good at spanish and I need it for a project due very soon
la tarea de inglés
Explanation:
Another option.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10deberes de inglés
angela vicent
5 +6la tarea de inglés
xxxOso
5 +5tarea de inglés
mónica alfonso
5ejercicios de inglés
Mapi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
english homework
deberes de inglés


Explanation:
deberes de (la asignatura de) inglés

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Caamano
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  TranslateThis
6 mins
  -> GRACIAS!

agree  Ltemes
8 mins
  -> GRACIAS!

agree  benstoik: asi se decia en Madrid...
25 mins
  -> GRACIAS!

agree  Ana Battaglia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Maria Marin
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  LCK
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  Sara Pacheco
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sara.

agree  Ana Brassara
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Maria Teijido
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria.
The asker has declined this answer

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
la tarea de inglés


Explanation:
Another option.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariana ¶:^)

agree  Lida Garcia
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lida ¶:^)

agree  TranslateThis
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, TranslateThis ¶:^)

agree  Ltemes
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ltemes ¶:^)

agree  Romina Riestra
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Romina ¶:^)

agree  blucero
3 days 1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, blucero ¶:^) Saludos afectuosos ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
english homework
tarea de inglés


Explanation:
None. I'm a teacher.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
0 min
  -> Gracias, Mariana

agree  Lida Garcia
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Lida

agree  TranslateThis
6 mins
  -> Gracias, TranslateThis

agree  Ana Battaglia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Carlos Ortiz
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ceortiz

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
english homework
ejercicios de inglés


Explanation:
Just another way of saying it, this is at least what we used to say when I was studying English in my teens in Spain. "Hacer los deberes" sounded a bit childish for us 'grown-ups' and I think "tarea" in more common in Latinamerica. Just explaining the differences as all terms are correct in my opinion.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16