KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

These people move from place to place to find work harvesting crops

Spanish translation: para trabajar en las cosechas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:These people move from place to place to find work harvesting crops
Spanish translation:para trabajar en las cosechas
Entered by: sym

06:21 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: These people move from place to place to find work harvesting crops
cómo traducen work harvesting crops?
Ana Segura
United Kingdom
para trabajar en las cosechas
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-21 06:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buscando trabajo en las cosechas
Selected response from:

sym
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2para trabajar en las cosechassym
5 +1temporerosclover09
3 +1Esta gente va de un lado a otro en busca de trabajo en la vendimia/cosecha
Federico Esponda
4Esta gente anda de un lugar a otro buscando trabajo en la pizca
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these people move from place to place to find work harvesting crops
Esta gente anda de un lugar a otro buscando trabajo en la pizca


Explanation:
Siendo mexicanos así lo dirían.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
these people move from place to place to find work harvesting crops
para trabajar en las cosechas


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-21 06:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buscando trabajo en las cosechas

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rikke Lyksbo: o 'para buscar trabajo en la recogida de las cosechas'.
40 mins
  -> gracias Lyksbo

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 days3 hrs
  -> gracias Cecilia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these people move from place to place to find work harvesting crops
temporeros


Explanation:
temporero, ra.
(Del lat. temporarĭus).
1. adj. Dicho de una persona: Que ejerce un trabajo temporalmente. U. t. c. s.


clover09
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal: ok.
6 hrs
  -> gracias yonna!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these people move from place to place to find work harvesting crops
Esta gente va de un lado a otro en busca de trabajo en la vendimia/cosecha


Explanation:
Estas personas van de un lado a otro en busca de trabajo en la vendimia/cosecha de cereales

Federico Esponda
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
4 hrs
  -> gracias Beta, saludos de las Palmas de GC