KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

He raised the awareness of Americans

Spanish translation: sensibilizó a los americanos / suscitó la inquietud de los americanos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He raised the awareness of Americans
Spanish translation:sensibilizó a los americanos / suscitó la inquietud de los americanos
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

06:37 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: He raised the awareness of Americans
He raised the awareness of Americans
Ana Segura
United Kingdom
sensibilizó a los americanos / suscitó la inquietud de los americanos
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2concienció a los americanos (estadounidenses)
Ezequiel Fernandez
5sensibilizó a los americanos / suscitó la inquietud de los americanos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1despertó la conciencia de los americanos
Rikke Lyksbo


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he raised the awareness of americans
despertó la conciencia de los americanos


Explanation:
+ o -

Rikke Lyksbo
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Americans should probably not be translated americanos
6 mins
  -> Tienes razón, haría falta más contexto para elegir entre norteamericanos, estadounidenses, suramericanos.... o americanos.

agree  MultiLang.Pro
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias:-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he raised the awareness of americans
concienció a los americanos (estadounidenses)


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

Ezequiel Fernandez
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federico Esponda: ME GUSTA LA OPCIÓN ESTADOUNIDENSE, YA QUE TAMBIÉN ME CONSIDERO AMERICANO Y NO VIVO EN U.S.A
5 hrs
  -> Sin duda, Federico, estás en tu derecho

agree  Alicia Casal: ok
6 hrs
  -> gracias, yonna

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he raised the awareness of americans
sensibilizó a los americanos / suscitó la inquietud de los americanos


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109