pinched sides

Spanish translation: costados demacrados, demacración

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / agrochemicals
English term or phrase: pinched sides
Signs of toxicity were seen in most of the surviving animals; the most common effects were decreased activity, ataxia, splayed gait, dehydration, upward curvature of the spine, urinary incontinence/signs of urinary incontinence, piloerection, salivation/signs of salivation and pinched sides
Diana Gibson
Spain
Spanish translation:costados demacrados, demacración
Explanation:
está flaco pues
Selected response from:

xxxjbruton
Grading comment
ya me parecía, muchas gracias,

dg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2costados demacrados, demacración
xxxjbruton
5flancos hundidos
Catalina Connon
4costados hundidos
hecdan


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
costados demacrados, demacración


Explanation:
está flaco pues

xxxjbruton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ya me parecía, muchas gracias,

dg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, me parece correcto.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costados hundidos


Explanation:
ni asomo de michelines

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flancos hundidos


Explanation:
Los cerdos van quedando progresivamente retrasados, con el lomo arqueado y los flancos hundidos y algunos tienen una grave deshidratación y mueren. ...
www.engormix.com/s_articles_view.asp?art=503

b) Lordosis y flancos hundidos. c) Anorexia. d) Lesiones en la cola. 13) Los ruidos respiratorios característicos que se oyen en los animales afectados de ...
wzar.unizar.es/personal/pas/concursos/exame/ promocion/escalTecEsp/tecEspLabTall/031205/Biomedica.pdf -

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16