KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

lunge line

Spanish translation: cabestro, rienda


19:32 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Equinos
English term or phrase: lunge line
A safe place to work the horse in a circle, preferably on a lunge line. shoul be available.
Es un estudio para evaluar la claudicación.
Mauricio Manzo
Spanish translation:cabestro, rienda
Explanation:
Creo que estas palabras son más "ecuestres". Saludos
Selected response from:

Benjamín Ruiz López
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4espacio/línea de estocada
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4cabestro, rienda
Benjamín Ruiz López
4soga de contencionxxxElChe
4rienda larga
jlrsnyder
4cuerda para domesticar caballosMonica Monclus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuerda para domesticar caballos


Explanation:
.

Monica Monclus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Estoy cerca de dar mi agree (aquí se dice "dar cuerda" el caballo cuando necesita un poco de ejercicio). Pero, ¿podrías darnos algún ejemplo?
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rienda larga


Explanation:
The horse is made to circle the trainer. The trainer attaches a long strap, 12 to 20 feet long, to the horse's halter or bridle and signals the horse with his voice, supported by the touch of a long whip.

jlrsnyder
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soga de contencion


Explanation:
.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabestro, rienda


Explanation:
Creo que estas palabras son más "ecuestres". Saludos

Benjamín Ruiz López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espacio/línea de estocada


Explanation:
LungeNon-English Usage: "Lunge" is also a word in the following languages ... lunge line ... estocada (riposte, sharp retort, stab, stab wound, sword-thrust, ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/lunge - 98k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51