KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

feedmill

Spanish translation: fábrica de piensos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feedmill
Spanish translation:fábrica de piensos
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

09:08 Jan 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Animal feed
English term or phrase: feedmill
"Can be incorporated into a concentrate ration at a **feed mill** or the farm or may be added as required for on-farm mixing including pelleting formulations."
neilmac
Spain
fábrica de piensos
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Resulta que efectivamente se trata simplemente del fabricante. El de "molino" me sonaba un pelin quijotesco. Gracias a todo/as :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5en Ecuador decimos "fábrica de balanceado"
Cesar Serrano
3fábrica de piensosDolores Vázquez
3molino de pienso
Tina Lavrentiadou


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
molino de pienso


Explanation:
Diccionario IATE y

http://www.nabim.org.uk/images/pdf/translated.pdf
(se puede hacer una búsqueda de términos)

Tina Lavrentiadou
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en Ecuador decimos "fábrica de balanceado"


Explanation:
en Ecuador decimos "fábrica de balanceado"

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Esta bien saberlo, gracias Cesar :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fábrica de piensos


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Resulta que efectivamente se trata simplemente del fabricante. El de "molino" me sonaba un pelin quijotesco. Gracias a todo/as :-)