KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Mexican Beaded Lizard

Spanish translation: lagartija barbuda mexicana (Holoderma horridum)


19:47 Jul 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / .
English term or phrase: Mexican Beaded Lizard
In terms of lizards, the Gila Monster and the Mexican Beaded Lizard are the only ones to be seriously concerned about. These lizards live almost exclusively in the American Southwest and Mexico.
peya22
Spanish translation:lagartija barbuda mexicana (Holoderma horridum)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Romado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3lagartija barbuda mexicana (Holoderma horridum)
Romado
4lagarto enchaquirado
Elena Otero


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mexican beaded lizard
lagartija barbuda mexicana (Holoderma horridum)


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Oh, sí.
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Robert Mota
28 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Steven Huddleston
2 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mexican beaded lizard
lagarto enchaquirado


Explanation:
Aquí te dejo algunos enlaces:

http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic...
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lagarto

¡Suerte!

Elena Otero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Andrea Riffo