KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

trim loss

Spanish translation: Pérdida durante el desgrasado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trim loss
Spanish translation:Pérdida durante el desgrasado
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

17:38 Nov 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Pig Farming
English term or phrase: trim loss
SPAIN: I am not sure what this refers to. Part of a list of items in a survey about chemical castration:
"Heavier carcass than surgically castrated pigs
More feed efficiency than surgically castrated pigs
Reduced fecal production
Increased lean yield / reduced backfat
Less concern about ***trim loss*** and fat penalties
Improved profitability..."
neilmac
Spain
pérdida durante el desgrasado
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for the help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pérdida por recortes
Christine Walsh
3 +1pérdida durante el desgrasadoDolores Vázquez
3pérdida por desgrasado
Mariana T. Buttermilch


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pérdida por recortes


Explanation:
Maybe

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarara Paso: para mí esta es la que corresponde a lo que preguntas. La pérdia por recorte, donde también se pierde músculo y piel.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Encarna

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pérdida por desgrasado


Explanation:
Esta es una explicación de ProZ:
La palabra "trim" referida a la carne significa quitar la grasa, desperdicios, etc. para obtener los cortes de carne limpios.
Lo que está queriendo decir es que la reacción provocada por la inyección hace que en la operación de desgrasado o limpieza de los cortes de carne, se desperdicie más de lo habitual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-11-28 17:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uups por desgrasado y limpieza de cortes

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pérdida durante el desgrasado


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/livestock_anima...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for the help :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Gracias.