KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

performance dogs

Spanish translation: perros de competición

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:performance dogs
Spanish translation:perros de competición
Entered by: Isabel Peralta

10:50 Feb 12, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Popular science book
English term or phrase: performance dogs
"I sometimes see people raising their future performance dogs in an unbalance way...

Es un libro titulado Control Unleashed your Puppy, sobre adiestramiento canino.

Mi duda es si performance dogs podría traducirse como perros de competición o perros para destrezas?
Muchas gracias
PTeixidor
Switzerland
perros de competición
Explanation:
Sí que se utiliza perros de competición. Puedes encontrar las dos buscando en internet.

Aunque me gustaría ver más texto para estar más segura. Por que también hay perros de trabajo y perros de deporte. Depende de lo que hable el resto del párrafo... y podría ser lo que dice Pablo Cruz, perros de concurso o perros de exhibición.

Espero haberte ayudado.
Selected response from:

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Perros de trabajo
Abel Morales Estrada
3 +1perros de competición
Isabel Peralta
3Perros de rendimiento
MollyRose
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perros de competición


Explanation:
Sí que se utiliza perros de competición. Puedes encontrar las dos buscando en internet.

Aunque me gustaría ver más texto para estar más segura. Por que también hay perros de trabajo y perros de deporte. Depende de lo que hable el resto del párrafo... y podría ser lo que dice Pablo Cruz, perros de concurso o perros de exhibición.

Espero haberte ayudado.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.knatur.com/blog/la-alimentacion-de-los-perros-de-competicion/
  • http://rfedi.es/tag/perros-de-competicion/
Isabel Peralta
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Isabel por tu propuesta. La autora repite este término unas 50 veces en el libro (Control Unleashed) sobre adiestramiento de cachorros, en el mundo del Agility. Por eso creo que perros de competición es la mejor traducción. Saludos

Asker: Más contexto: "Raising a puppy, giving him the space to grow and watching his emergent personality, is one of the most joyful experiences I have had in my life. I sometimes see people raising their future performance dogs in an unbalanced way, thinking only of what a performance dog should know..."

Asker: Gracias. Utilizaré "perros de competición" puesto que tanto perros de trabajo, como perros de rendimiento tienen otras connotaciones. Además, en la traducción al alemán de "performance" también han escogido "competición"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 day 3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Perros de trabajo


Explanation:
Como veterinario,siempre lo he interpretado como perros de trabajo, no importa la actividad para la que está adiestrado el can. Liguee apoya mi traducción.

Saludos.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/performance+dogs.html
Abel Morales Estrada
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MollyRose: I think another way of saying "performance dog" is "working dog."
2 hrs

agree  Pablo Cruz Font: Sí, me parece mejor esta interpretación. Saludos
2 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Perros de rendimiento


Explanation:
Perros de rendimiento (perros que hacen deporte y trabajo). I found this definition of "perros de rendimiento" at this website:
http://www.petscorner.es/suplementos-nutricionales/1484-comp...

Maybe, since the term is used about 50 times in the book, you could use this at least sometimes, since it seems to be too wordy to say it another way without excluding any that perform in one way or another. Even though most of the sites that use this term are for dog food for "high performance dogs," I don't see any reason why you couldn't use it here.

MollyRose
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
PTeixidor:
I don't think you have provided sufficient context, Leslie McDevitt is the author of several books in the "Control Unleashed®" program, as well as there are several DVD sets.


http://www.controlunleashed.net/
"Control Unleashed®: Creating a Focused and Confident Dog"

https://www.cleanrun.com/index.cfm/product/1328/control-unle...
"Control Unleashed: The Puppy Program"


Subtitle: Creating a Focused and Confident Dog
Author: Leslie McDevitt, MLA, CDBC, CPDT
Format: Paperback
Length: 226 pages
Release Date: 2007
Learn how to turn stress to confidence and distraction to focus using methods that are 110% positive. Leslie McDevitt's Control Unleashed® program is designed to help "dogs with issues" learn how to relax, focus, and work off-leash reliably in either stimulating or stressful situations. Whether you're training a challenging dog on your own or an instructor trying to figure out how to help dogs in your classes, this book is for you.

Who needs Control Unleashed®?
Future ***performance dogs*** that need to learn self-control as part of their foundation training
Dogs that are uncomfortable or unable to work off lead around other dogs
Dog that are easily distracted and have difficulty concentrating
Dogs that are reactive or easily aroused
Dogs that are anxious or stressed and shut down
Dog that are unable to control their impulses when excited

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52