head hold restraint

Spanish translation: restringir/contener la cabeza

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Equinos
English term or phrase: head hold restraint
Contexto: The head hold restraint is suitable for many procedures where the likely response of the
horse is known. For more unpredictable donkeys or situations, it is safer to stand to
the side of the horse in case it pushes forward.
Bárbara H
Spain
Spanish translation:restringir/contener la cabeza
Explanation:
Realizar un movimiento que limite el accionar de la cabeza del animal para su contol.
Saludos
Selected response from:

GILBERTO CORTES
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dispositivo de sujeción de la cabeza, sujetador
MollyRose
4restringir/contener la cabeza
GILBERTO CORTES


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restringir/contener la cabeza


Explanation:
Realizar un movimiento que limite el accionar de la cabeza del animal para su contol.
Saludos

GILBERTO CORTES
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositivo de sujeción de la cabeza, sujetador


Explanation:
Since the text doesn´t define the type of restraint, this seems like a general way of saying it.

MollyRose
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: That sounds right to me. (First option) :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you!