slow feeders

Spanish translation: alientadores lentos

English term or phrase:slow feeders
Spanish translation:alientadores lentos
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

08:58 May 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / alimentación de equinos
English term or phrase: slow feeders
Contexto:
Wood chewing
This is often a normal behaviour, linked to the donkey’s natural browsing habit.
Donkeys should have constant access to fibrous forage to fulfil their need to graze for 14—18 hours a day.
Examples include straw, hay, and the bark, branches and leaves of non-poisonous plants.
Slow feeders, small-holed hay nets and track systems should also be considered.
Bárbara Hammerle López-Francos
Spain
alientadores lentos
Explanation:
https://www.minihorseshop.es/alimentador-lento-smhn-para-bal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-05-10 09:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://emoticanimal.es/6-maneras-de-supervisar-la-salud-de-t...
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comederos de lenta liberación
Myriam Reagh
3alientadores lentos
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alientadores lentos


Explanation:
https://www.minihorseshop.es/alimentador-lento-smhn-para-bal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-05-10 09:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://emoticanimal.es/6-maneras-de-supervisar-la-salud-de-t...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luximar Arenas Petty: ¿Alientador o Alimentador?
12 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comederos de lenta liberación


Explanation:
the article is reviewing options for installations, and slow feeder referes to the animal not having full access to all the food at once.

Myriam Reagh
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish