KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

roughage

Spanish translation: fibra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roughage
Spanish translation:fibra
Entered by: margaret caulfield

22:16 Oct 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: roughage
"Does the transition calf ration contain mostly grain and limited amounts of roughage for the first week after weaning?"
kpinkbug
fibra
Explanation:
roughage = fibra.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fibra
margaret caulfield
5 +1forraje seco
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +1forraje duro
Noemí Gigena


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fibra


Explanation:
roughage = fibra.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: o alimento poco digerible
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Inés

agree  Jo Mayr
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Johannes

agree  Ana Brassara
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana

neutral  Leticia Reynoso: Me parece que no hablan específicamente del concepto "fibra" sino de productos con alto contenido de fibra. Estoy de acuerdo contigo Margaret, lo que quiero decir es que roughage "contiene" fibra. Pero roughage =forraje y fiber =fibra.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Eso queda muy evidente al leer el texto, Leticia, pero a nosotros se nos pidió traducir el término "roughage" y no determinar si hay mucho o poco en el producto.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forraje duro


Explanation:
Se refiere al forraje duro que junto con los granos debería constituir la ración de transición del ternero despues del destete.

Noemí Gigena
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Classic girl
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forraje seco


Explanation:
en Esp., o sea paja o heno

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Reynoso: Tarde, pero muy de acuerdo con usted Pablo.
18 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!