KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

ear cleaner

Spanish translation: producto para la limpieza del oído/de la oreja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ear cleaner
Spanish translation:producto para la limpieza del oído/de la oreja
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:00 Oct 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / dogs and cats
English term or phrase: ear cleaner
Sulfodene Ear Cleaner Antiseptic for Dogs & Cats:
INGREDIENTS: USP purified water, alcohol, acetic acid, nonoxynol 12, methylparaben,
fragrance, dmdm hydantoin, aloe vera gel

USAGE: Antiseptic ear cleansing solution for dogs and cats.
dany2303
producto para la limpieza del oído/de la oreja
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5producto para la limpieza del oído/de la oreja
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1para la limpieza de las orejas
Juan R. Migoya
4Para la higiene de las orejas
Maria Marin
3Sulfodene Ear Cleaner Antiseptic for Dogs & Cats
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para la limpieza de las orejas


Explanation:
"Limpiador" no quedaría muy bien.

Un saludo.


Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sulfodene Ear Cleaner Antiseptic for Dogs & Cats


Explanation:
Se trata de una solución para limpiar los oídos, pero me parece que es un nombre propio y que no habría que traducirlo, a reserva de explicar lo que es entre paréntesis. Otra posibilidad es que te pidan una adaptación al español del nombre del medicamento.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Para la higiene de las orejas


Explanation:
Un saludo.

Maria Marin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
producto para la limpieza del oído/de la oreja


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Gracias!