KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

MS

Spanish translation: sistemas de gestión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MS
Spanish translation:sistemas de gestión
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

16:59 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Management / Schlumberger QHSE Management System
English term or phrase: MS
MS Audits
Adherence to QHSE Management Systems and associated requirements shall be evaluated by means of both internal and external audits. The frequency of these audits shall be determined by the perceived business risk. Managers shall record and report the results of audits and any other self-regulation processes to all concerned parties.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
sistemas de gestión
Explanation:
Hi Mary,

Your own context seems to indicate ms stands for management systems.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O):O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Álvaro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(auditoría) de sistemas de gestión
Adriana Vozzi
3 +2sistemas de gestión
moken
4Management Systems
Rene Ron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ms
Management Systems


Explanation:
It must be.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ms
sistemas de gestión


Explanation:
Hi Mary,

Your own context seems to indicate ms stands for management systems.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O):O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Álvaro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias Gaby! :O) :O)

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchísimas gracias Hebe! :O) :O)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ms
(auditoría) de sistemas de gestión


Explanation:
Resultados 11 - 20 de aproximadamente 508.000 de auditoria de sistemas de gestion

A management systems audit is typically designed to be used in ... In short a
Management System Audit is designed to determine how well a company documents ...
www.petrotech.com/mgtsys2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2005-06-15 19:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auditoría de Sistemas de Gestión de la Prevención de Riesgos Laborales ...
I.- La Auditoría de Prevención de Riesgos Laborales II.- Sistemas de Gestión de ...
masters.monografias.com/p19_cur2092_cursos_ y_masters_auditoria_de_sistemas_de_gestion_de_la_prevencion_de... - 9k - 13 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

... la implantación de un Sistema Gestión Medioambiental ISO14001 y auditoría
ambiental. ... Master en Consultoría Sistemas Gestión en Empresa y Auditorías ...
www.solocursos.net/tecnico-especialista_en_ sistemas_de_gestion_ambiental_iso_14001_2004-slccurso1051357.htm

Adriana Vozzi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4