KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

no cross functional visibility

Spanish translation: sin visibilidad funcional entre ellas


21:55 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Management / management
English term or phrase: no cross functional visibility
Deployment often becomes a series of plans vertically deployed with no cross functional visibility and with increasing diffusion at each level of deployment.
Erika Shimabukuro
Spanish translation:sin visibilidad funcional entre ellas
Explanation:
This ight be a bit convoluted but it seems there is a possibility that the lack of functional visibility is happening (or not) between the deployed plans.

The last phrase in the context provided states that there is an increased diffusion at each level of deployment. So the lack of func. visibility seems a function or malady suffered by the plans rather than the deployment itself.

So:
"...sin visibilidad funcional entre ellas..."
OR
"...sin visibilidad funcional entre dichos planes..."

Or is it too early in the morn in Miami?
Maybe, maybe not. David?

BoBL

F
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Al final lo puse en el texto como:
sin visibilidad funcional horizontal
Thanks for your help,
Erika
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sin visibilidad entre las funciones
David Meléndez Tormen
3sin visibilidad funcional entre ellas
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sin visibilidad entre las funciones


Explanation:


Esa es mi sugerencia.

¡Buena suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs

agree  pzulaica
10 hrs

agree  Eduardo López
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sin visibilidad funcional entre ellas


Explanation:
This ight be a bit convoluted but it seems there is a possibility that the lack of functional visibility is happening (or not) between the deployed plans.

The last phrase in the context provided states that there is an increased diffusion at each level of deployment. So the lack of func. visibility seems a function or malady suffered by the plans rather than the deployment itself.

So:
"...sin visibilidad funcional entre ellas..."
OR
"...sin visibilidad funcional entre dichos planes..."

Or is it too early in the morn in Miami?
Maybe, maybe not. David?

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Al final lo puse en el texto como:
sin visibilidad funcional horizontal
Thanks for your help,
Erika