KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

Flag System

Spanish translation: sistema de indicadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flag system
Spanish translation:sistema de indicadores
Entered by: Erika Shimabukuro

23:15 Nov 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / management
English term or phrase: Flag System
Komatsu Manufactoring developed the "Flag System" for the deployment and tracking of managements objectives from the division to section levels of it´s organization.
Erika Shimabukuro
sistema de indicadores
Explanation:
flag means "indicador" en ámbitos técnicos, con un sentido de "opción"
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sistema de indicadores
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5sistema de elección de opciones
Patricia Myers
4codigo de banderasDoug Zelaya
4administración / medición / evaluación de objetivos
Robert INGLEDEW
4Sistema de banderas
Ocean Trans
4sistema de calificación por banderas
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de calificación por banderas


Explanation:
For what I understand from the context, Flags are used to mark successful or unsuccessful units.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema de elección de opciones


Explanation:
http://www.educause.edu/ep/ep_item_detail.asp?ITEM_ID=29

Flag system means the same as multiple choice. You can check the web site above as a reference.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sistema de indicadores


Explanation:
flag means "indicador" en ámbitos técnicos, con un sentido de "opción"

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias, albertov

agree  SusyZ
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema de banderas


Explanation:
Lo he visto en bioquímica. Incluso a veces utilizan "flag" directamente.


Ocean Trans
Argentina

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administración / medición / evaluación de objetivos


Explanation:
This is a rather free translation, but I believe I understand what it means.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
codigo de banderas


Explanation:
Es la forma abreviada de indicar la situacion o resultado de un proceso.
Generalmente, se usan colores para indicar diferentes status.

Blessings

Doug Zelaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish