KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

all hands meeting / all [name of company] e-mail messages

Spanish translation: reuniones generales/mensajes electrónicos generales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all hands meeting / all [name of company] e-mail messages
Spanish translation:reuniones generales/mensajes electrónicos generales
Entered by: Lorena Becker

23:49 Mar 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Management / Management Excellence survey
English term or phrase: all hands meeting / all [name of company] e-mail messages
The top three communications channels I prefer to use to learn about what is going on are (Select the top three) :
All hands meetings
All [name of company] e-mail messages
CEO messages
Lorena Becker
reuniones generales/mensajes electrónicos generales
Explanation:
Son reuniones donde todos los empleados se reunen a "discutir" los problemas de la empresa.
Son mensajes dirigidos a todos los empleados, sin distinción de rango o departamento.
Selected response from:

glaster
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reuniones de personal / mensajes electrónicos de [name]
Ana Brassara
5reuniones generales/mensajes electrónicos generalesglaster


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reuniones generales/mensajes electrónicos generales


Explanation:
Son reuniones donde todos los empleados se reunen a "discutir" los problemas de la empresa.
Son mensajes dirigidos a todos los empleados, sin distinción de rango o departamento.

glaster
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reuniones de personal / mensajes electrónicos de [name]


Explanation:
Mis opciones.

All-hands Meetings
A term inherited from the military for a staff meeting where all personnel are expected to attend. Topics include rumor control, introduction of new Station Mangement and other announcements affecting the entire station. They tend to happen about monthly, more often when things get too exciting.

http://penguincentral.com/MCMslang.html

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glaster
1 hr

agree  EC Translations: Perfecto Ana.
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Ana, lo tuyo es...bombástico!!!
8 hrs