KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

up-front

Spanish translation: desde un principio y sin prejucios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up-front
Spanish translation:desde un principio y sin prejucios
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

00:24 Jul 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: up-front
The team members should up-front communicate their needs.
lifo
desde un principio y sin prejucios
Explanation:
to be up-front about something is to be honest about something from the beginning and without any reservations.

hope this helps'

Los miembros del equipo deben comunicar sus necesidades desde un principio y sin prejucios.

Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4desde un principio y sin prejuciosMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +3abiertamente
Leonardo Parachú
5...abiertamente y de inmediatoolv10siq
5sin reservas
Henry Hinds
4sin rodeosAnnie Gambelin
4ante todo
Ingrid Petit
4directamente or francamente
Ra91571
4inmediatamente al principiorvillaronga


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abiertamente


Explanation:
Good luck

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Ide
1 hr
  -> gracias Alberto

agree  Yvette Arcelay
3 hrs
  -> gracias Yvette

agree  Atenea Acevedo
3 hrs
  -> gracias Atenea

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directamente or francamente


Explanation:
They should directly or frankly communicate their needs. perhaps these work better in your text.

Ra91571
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
desde un principio y sin prejucios


Explanation:
to be up-front about something is to be honest about something from the beginning and without any reservations.

hope this helps'

Los miembros del equipo deben comunicar sus necesidades desde un principio y sin prejucios.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Conveys both ideas contained in up-front
6 hrs

agree  ellery26: sin prejuicios :)
10 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

agree  Imma
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ante todo


Explanation:
Una frase corta que creo encierra la idea.

Ingrid Petit
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inmediatamente al principio


Explanation:
up front- before anything else occurs

rvillaronga
United States

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...abiertamente y de inmediato


Explanation:
Los miembros del equipo deben de comunicar abiertamente y de inmediato sus necesidades.

Esta sería mi opción.
Suerte.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin rodeos


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Annie Gambelin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin reservas


Explanation:
Redacción horrible en inglés.

Hay otras respuestas muy buenas pero había que comentarlo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77