KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

wrapped up

Spanish translation: metido / absorto / involucrado / concentrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrapped up
Spanish translation:metido / absorto / involucrado / concentrado
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

22:44 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Management
English term or phrase: wrapped up
People forget. They get so wrapped up—you get so wrapped up. So wrapped up, so wrapped up, in what they are doing, that they forget what it’s all about.
La gente lo olvida. Están muy absortos; estás tan dedicado. Están tan involucrado, tan envueltos en lo que están haciendo que se olvidan de lo que se trata. ????
andrea fernande
metidos / absortos / involucrados / concentrados
Explanation:
+++
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2metidos / absortos / involucrados / concentrados
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4quedarse metido para adentro/ensimismarse
Elizabeth Medina
4(tan) envueltos
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metidos / absortos / involucrados / concentrados


Explanation:
+++

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
33 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Maria Begona
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tan) envueltos


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quedarse metido para adentro/ensimismarse


Explanation:
Se quedan tan metidos para adentro....quedas tan ensimismado...

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish