KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

child assets

Spanish translation: activos secundarios


12:45 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / asset priorization, facilitator, parent assets, key asset issues
English term or phrase: child assets
The text describes the Asset Prioritization Analysis. This is the context:

Typically, the Core Team will work in an area or line, identifying all the systems and relevant child assets in that area and performing the Asset Prioritization analysis

All systems should be defined and all child assets should appear with separate functionality.

As a facilitator you would ask, for example, if there are work orders issued to inspect or rebuild child assets.

Because the Flow Meter and Pressure Gauge are on a common header for the whole system, they are not owned by anything other than the whole system. Since these fall under the category of Instrumentation, it would be labeled such in the hierarchy, and if necessary, the Flow Meter and Pressure Gauge will be child assets under Instrumentation.
Eugenia Ibarrola
Argentina
Spanish translation:activos secundarios
Explanation:
It refers to the assets that depend on the primary or main asset (activo principal)
Selected response from:

Paola Lopez del Puerto Garcia
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sistemas secundarios/subsistemas, proceso secundarios/subprocesosMaru Villanueva
5el (patrimonio) activo del niñopuedover
4 +1activos secundarios
Paola Lopez del Puerto Garcia
4bienes del menorMónica Sauza
4activos del niñoMariana Gutierrez
3activos derivados
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activos del niño


Explanation:
Es lo que el niño tiene. Se puede traducir también como recursos, que tiene un campo semántico más amplio. Sin embargo en este caso, como se trata de recursos financieros, ¨activos¨ es más preciso. En el mismo campo está el término ¨haberes¨ - lo que se tiene- que también se podría usar.

Example sentence(s):
Mariana Gutierrez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: This question has nothing to do with "children". ;-)
4 hrs
  -> siempre hay algo nuevo que aprender. En internet había un caso de discusión de patrimonio familiar, donde aparecía la expresión activos del niño. Me sonó razonable en el contexto presentado pero ahora tiene más sentido todavía.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el (patrimonio) activo del niño


Explanation:
si, se refiere a la parte patrimonial del niño. La palabra "patrimonio" no creo que funcione en este caso porque el patrimonio también incluye las deudas y "assets" hace referencia exclusivamente al activo. Quizá pueda traducirse también como "el patrimonio activo del niño" o el "activo patrimonial del niño"

puedover
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: This question has nothing to do with "children". ;-)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bienes del menor


Explanation:
...

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: This question has nothing to do with "children". ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Then how about "bienes / activos menores"?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activos derivados


Explanation:
Opposite of "parent assets".
"parent" and "child" are used to refer to the hierarchical level.
This has nothing to do with "children"'s assets or anything like that.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activos secundarios


Explanation:
It refers to the assets that depend on the primary or main asset (activo principal)


    Reference: http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E12294_01/jded/acrobat/FM...
Paola Lopez del Puerto Garcia
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias, Paola!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: Given Giovanni's observation, I believe your option is the one that fits.
40 mins
  -> Thanks Monica :)

disagree  Maru Villanueva: la referencia de Paola se refiere a activos fijos y éste no es el concepto solicitado
1 hr

agree  Aurelio111
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistemas secundarios/subsistemas, proceso secundarios/subprocesos


Explanation:
"Child assets" como se puede ver en la referencia es un proceso, sistema, o nodo secundario, que en sistemas también les llaman Nodo A y Nodo B.

Espero te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-29 17:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://docs.hp.com/en/545404-002/ch02s03.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-29 18:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para ilustrar más mi recomendación, dentro de mi referencia, además de un gráfico que sugiero se analice hay un párrafo que dice:

"A red octagon indicates the asset and its child assets have associated alerts with serious threat or risk; alerts with red octagons display high-range numeric values. The range changes as you switch between Threat view (range of 3 to 5) and Risk view (roughly in the range of 15-25)."

Cómo se puede ver no tiene connotación financiera.


Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: an "asset" is "un activo". Not quite the same as a system. ;-)
25 mins
  -> no es término financiero, es un término de procesos de sistemas. sugiero analices mi referencia

agree  xxxM-Labodia: Yo creo que Maru tiene razón. Parece que habla de la suoervisión de un gran sistema desglosado en subsistemas organizadas por niveles de prioridad. A los de orden inferior los denomina "child", hijos que cuelgan, por ejemplo, del epígrafe "instrumentación
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, creo que tu explicación aunada a mi referencia avala esta respuesta. Saludos.