KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

forced ranking

Spanish translation: Evaluación o clasificación obligatoria del empleado por sus méritos o desempeño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forced ranking
Spanish translation:Evaluación o clasificación obligatoria del empleado por sus méritos o desempeño
Entered by: charlesink

16:47 Jan 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / management
English term or phrase: forced ranking
There is an explosion of interest in forced ranking of employees in corporations. Many businesses are exploring the possibility of enhancing their current performance
management system by structuring this system with a forced ranking protocol. The interest in forced ranking arises out of a desire to enhance the development of, and
reward possibilities for workforce, and to explore best management practices that are currently advocated by business leaders such as GE, American Express, Hewlett Packard, Conoco, Microsoft and Goldman Sachs.
charlesink
Evaluación forzada (u obligatoria) del empleado por sus méritos o desempeño
Explanation:
También podría ser
CATEGORIZACIÓN OBLIGATORIA DEL EMPLEADO POR SUS MÉRITOS

Forced Ranking -- the Right Way 05-15-01
- By Julie Crane, California Attorney at Law
Many companies recently have adopted ranking systems to identify non-performers. The rankings are used to achieve continuous improvement at a time when companies are striving to remain competitive. Rankings also are used in layoffs.
In general, ranking systems are perfectly legal. Their purpose is to be fair to employees. As GE Chairman of the Board John Welch explained in a letter to shareholders: "Not removing that bottom 10% early in their careers is not only a management failure, but false kindness as well - a form of cruelty - because inevitably a new leader will come into a business and take out that bottom 10% right away, leaving them - sometimes midway through a career-stranded and having to start over somewhere else."
Ranking also can make a manager's job easier. Some managers have struggled for years to get their jobs done with non-performers. A ranking system makes it easier to manage them "up or out."
But if ranking systems are not implemented properly, they can be grounds for suit, usually on the basis of disparate impact. That's alleged when the impact of the ranking falls disproportionately on a particular group. Microsoft recently was sued by minority and female employees, Ford Motor Company by white males over 40, and Conoco by U. S. citizens, all claiming that the way rankings were conducted at their companies was discriminatory.
What You Should Do
To avoid claims of discrimination, and to ensure that the ranking is fair, managers can do the following:
· Give employees notice of the new policy;
· Clearly communicate objective and measurable expectations and involve the employee in goal setting;
· Provide accurate feedback as often as possible;
· Ensure evaluations contain concrete examples of good and bad performance to avoid claims of biased stereotypes;
· Monitor your results to see whether your decisions are having a lopsided effect on the basis of age, race, gender, etc. If so, contact Human Resources.
Do you have questions about wrongful termination? See our new Wrongful Termination Checklist.
Information here is correct at the time it is posted. Case decisions cited here may be reversed. Please do not rely on this information without consulting an attorney first.

You are encouraged to subscribe, link, pass along to others, and/or reprint these articles/pages electronically or on paper, as long as the following credit line is used: © Copyright 1997-2002, Fair Measures, www.FairMeasures.com.For more information about Fair Measures please contact us at: Fair Measures, P.O. Box 2146, Santa Cruz, CA, 95063, 831-458-0500, 800-458-2778, FAX 831-458-0181, info@fairmeasures.com© Copyright 1997-2002 by Fair Measures. All rights reserved. Read our Privacy Policy.

Selected response from:

Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Evaluación forzada (u obligatoria) del empleado por sus méritos o desempeño
Cristina Zavala
5 +1clasificación forzada
Carolina Lopez Garcia
5...jerarquización forzosa...
Ramón Solá
5precedencias obligatorias o clasificaciones obligatoriasHerman Vilella
5ranking obligatorioPeter Bagney
5nombramiento obligado
johnclaude
4ranking forzado/obligatorio
Gabriela Lozano


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clasificación forzada


Explanation:
Un número cada vez mayor de compañías norteamericanas están adoptando los sistemas de calificación, también conocidos como clasificación forzada o distribuciones, como medio para asegurarse de que los gerentes evalúen con honestidad a los empleados y para que hagan distinciones más claras entre ellos.


Es un artículo de El Mundo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 16:57:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, las prisas. Es un artículo de un períodico, pero no de El Mundo.


    Reference: http://spanish.peopledaily.com.cn/200103/20/sp20010320_46121...
Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maripa

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ranking forzado/obligatorio


Explanation:
saludos

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nombramiento obligado


Explanation:
en el cual cada posición tendría un nombre y todos corresponderían a una jerarquía bien definida dentro de la cual cada persona sabría cual era el siguiene punto del "echelon". Suerte-

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ranking obligatorio


Explanation:
ranking ya se usa en España con normalidad, (y forzoso puede valer en China, pero obligatorio es mucho mejor).

Peter Bagney
Spain

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Evaluación forzada (u obligatoria) del empleado por sus méritos o desempeño


Explanation:
También podría ser
CATEGORIZACIÓN OBLIGATORIA DEL EMPLEADO POR SUS MÉRITOS

Forced Ranking -- the Right Way 05-15-01
- By Julie Crane, California Attorney at Law
Many companies recently have adopted ranking systems to identify non-performers. The rankings are used to achieve continuous improvement at a time when companies are striving to remain competitive. Rankings also are used in layoffs.
In general, ranking systems are perfectly legal. Their purpose is to be fair to employees. As GE Chairman of the Board John Welch explained in a letter to shareholders: "Not removing that bottom 10% early in their careers is not only a management failure, but false kindness as well - a form of cruelty - because inevitably a new leader will come into a business and take out that bottom 10% right away, leaving them - sometimes midway through a career-stranded and having to start over somewhere else."
Ranking also can make a manager's job easier. Some managers have struggled for years to get their jobs done with non-performers. A ranking system makes it easier to manage them "up or out."
But if ranking systems are not implemented properly, they can be grounds for suit, usually on the basis of disparate impact. That's alleged when the impact of the ranking falls disproportionately on a particular group. Microsoft recently was sued by minority and female employees, Ford Motor Company by white males over 40, and Conoco by U. S. citizens, all claiming that the way rankings were conducted at their companies was discriminatory.
What You Should Do
To avoid claims of discrimination, and to ensure that the ranking is fair, managers can do the following:
· Give employees notice of the new policy;
· Clearly communicate objective and measurable expectations and involve the employee in goal setting;
· Provide accurate feedback as often as possible;
· Ensure evaluations contain concrete examples of good and bad performance to avoid claims of biased stereotypes;
· Monitor your results to see whether your decisions are having a lopsided effect on the basis of age, race, gender, etc. If so, contact Human Resources.
Do you have questions about wrongful termination? See our new Wrongful Termination Checklist.
Information here is correct at the time it is posted. Case decisions cited here may be reversed. Please do not rely on this information without consulting an attorney first.

You are encouraged to subscribe, link, pass along to others, and/or reprint these articles/pages electronically or on paper, as long as the following credit line is used: © Copyright 1997-2002, Fair Measures, www.FairMeasures.com.For more information about Fair Measures please contact us at: Fair Measures, P.O. Box 2146, Santa Cruz, CA, 95063, 831-458-0500, 800-458-2778, FAX 831-458-0181, info@fairmeasures.com© Copyright 1997-2002 by Fair Measures. All rights reserved. Read our Privacy Policy.



Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydee Puente: Me parece que es la correcta:Evaluación obligatoria
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precedencias obligatorias o clasificaciones obligatorias


Explanation:
Funciona así:

Si hay, por ejemplo, 7 empleados bajo tu supervisión (no debería haber más, de hecho), haces una columna con los siete nombres en orden vertical, y al lado de esa columna pones una cuadrícula de 49 cuadritos. Encima de ésta, haces una fila y vuelves a poner los siete nombres - por el orden, lateral, en que figuran en la columna vertical. Si, por ejemplo "Pancho" es el primero en la columna, también es el primero en la fila lateral.

"Pancho" debe ahora rellenar los pequeños cuadritos clasificando (ranking) a sus compañeros de trabajo en relación a cada uno de los demás ("Pancho pondrá una "x" para el cuadrito donde coincide su propio nombre lateral y verticalmente). Procediendo con el primer nombre de la columna, "Pancho" tiene que rellenar todas las cuadrículas - menos la marcada con "x" que corresponde a sí mismo - con el signo + o el signo -.

Para abreviar: El signo + escrito por "Pancho" en el cuadrito correspondiente a "Gómez", el segundo, indica que "Pancho" opina que "Gómez" es mejor que la persona cuyo nombre intersecta la fila de "Gómez". O pone el signo "-". No lo puede dejar en blanco y no hay otra opción que no sea - o +.

El sistma tiene algunas variantes. Pero de lo que se trata es de OBLIGAR a cada individuo a calificar, de una forma o de la otra y no más, a cada persona contra cada persona.

Es un sistema muy eficaz, especialmente cuando los resultados se le muestran a todos los que han realizado el "jueguito". Si quedan con baja puntuación y son personas de temple, hacen introspección. Si no, se buscan mil excusas para seguir donde están.

Espero que o entiendan. Es la primera vez que lo tengo que explicar sin dibujo y sin prácticas in-situ.

Herman Vilella
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...jerarquización forzosa...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish