COOKER

Spanish translation: cocinero

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / CORPORATE MANAGEMENT
English term or phrase: COOKER
AT THE TABLE OF CONTENTS OF A JOINT VENTURE AGREEMENT APPEARS AN ENTRY THAT READS:
9.- GENERAL MANAGER AND SPECIAL COOKER -is the word cooker that i need help with

Thank You
Moises Engel
Spanish translation:cocinero
Explanation:
The more usual word is cook, but look at the definition from Merrian-Webster:
Main Entry: cook·er
Pronunciation: \ˈku̇-kər\
Function: noun
Date: 1884
: one that cooks: as a : a utensil, device, or apparatus for cooking b : a person who tends a cooking process
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
THE ANSWER IS CORRECT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3especialista en arte culinario/chef
Remy Arce
3cocinero
Arcoiris


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cooker
cocinero


Explanation:
The more usual word is cook, but look at the definition from Merrian-Webster:
Main Entry: cook·er
Pronunciation: \ˈku̇-kər\
Function: noun
Date: 1884
: one that cooks: as a : a utensil, device, or apparatus for cooking b : a person who tends a cooking process


Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THE ANSWER IS CORRECT
Notes to answerer
Asker: SORRY, BUT THE CONTEXT i AM LOOKING FOR IS FINANCIAL, A bOARD OF dIIRECTORS AND THE MANAGER OF A COMPANY HAVE NOTHING TO DO WITH THE PREPARATION OF FOOD, COOKER IS ALSO FOUND AS SOMEONE WHO TAMPERS OR FALSIFIES DOCUMENTS BUT THAT DOES NOT APPEAR TO BE THE CONTEXT EITHER, THANX ENYHOW


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cooker
especialista en arte culinario/chef


Explanation:
In the event it is a restaurant and he/she happens to be the chef or provide his/her expertise in the kitchen

chef.
(Del fr. chef).
1. m. Jefe de cocina, en especial de un restaurante.



Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40