KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

SHEQ

Spanish translation: SMAC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SHEQ
Spanish translation:SMAC
Entered by: xxxDStaaldienst

10:29 Sep 3, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Safety, Health, Environment
English term or phrase: SHEQ
What would de acronym of SHEQ be in Spanish?

Context (from a survey): "How do you rate the sharing of SHEQ best practice and success across this company?"
"I am aware of where to find the company´s SHEQ information, procedures and processes."

I know that SHEQ stands for "Safety Health Environment Quality", and that the Spanish translation is "Seguridad, Salud, Medio Ambiente y Calidad". But this seems a long translation to me, my text always mentions SHEQ. Is there an acronym in Spanish, or I could use the English term?
I have also found HSE, a similar term, translated as "Gestión de riesgos", or simplye HSE. Would these be a suitable translation?

Any help is greatly appreciated

Definition of SHEQ
http://www.hoyer-group.com/en.php/hoyer/sheq.html
http://sheq.co.za/sheq-definition/

Spanish translation "Seguridad Salud Medio Ambiente y Calidad"
http://www.repsol.com/es_es/corporacion/responsabilidad-corp...
http://www.indura.net/informacion.asp?idq=3202

Spanish translation of HSE as "Gestión de Riesgos"
http://www.bureauveritasformacion.com/noticiasportal/la_inno...
xxxDStaaldienst
SMAC
Explanation:
Yes, we have the acronym "SMAC" in Spanish (Seguridad Medio Ambiente y Calidad). You can find many examples of this on Google:

http://www.google.es/search?source=ig&hl=ca&rlz=1G1GGLQ_CAES...
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, I chose Alistair´s answer because the term SMAC is widely used in business environments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SMAC
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
3 +1SHEQ
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sheq
SMAC


Explanation:
Yes, we have the acronym "SMAC" in Spanish (Seguridad Medio Ambiente y Calidad). You can find many examples of this on Google:

http://www.google.es/search?source=ig&hl=ca&rlz=1G1GGLQ_CAES...

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, I chose Alistair´s answer because the term SMAC is widely used in business environments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Freeman
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel. Have a nice weekend.

agree  Charles Davis: On balance I think I'd use this. It's standard and will be instantly recognised. On the other hand, it omits "Health". I've commented on this in the discussion area.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SHEQ


Explanation:
Por un tema de precisión, lo escribiría así con la siguiente aclaración: "sistema de gestión integral en materia de calidad de seguridad, salud y medio ambiente (SHEK por sus iniciales en inglés)".

http://www.indura.net/informacion.asp?idq=3202

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Teresa Navarro
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Teresa. Buen domingo.