dry-run

Spanish translation: simulacro

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / gestión
English term or phrase: dry-run
en un texto que habla sobre un Management
Development Programme
aparece lo siguiente:

To lead this process a pilot committee, involving Learning & Development representatives and XXX consultants, was set up. Eager to create a global programme with a local touch, we first conducted an inventory in all regions (so-called Territories). With the inventory a corporate programme was designed with regular feedback loops. After validation by the Executive Committee, a dry-run was organised. With the final programme we went back to the Territories to organize “localization workshops”, aiming at fostering leadership buy-in and adding the local touch.

No sé cómo poner dry-run espero que puedan ayudarme es muy urgente gracias
chano
Spanish translation:simulacro
Explanation:
"A dry run (or a practice run[1]) is a testing process where the effects of a possible failure are intentionally mitigated. For example, an aerospace company may conduct a "dry run" test of a jet's new pilot ejection seat while the jet is parked on the ground, rather than while it is in flight."(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dry_run_(testing))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-10-22 18:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A regional "dry-run" exercise on the monitoring and reporting procedures for the European Region is planned for 11 November 1999" http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:19...

" Para el 11 de noviembre de 1999 se ha previsto un simulacro regional destinado a ensayar los procedimientos de seguimiento y comunicación en la región europea." http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:19...
Selected response from:

Lucia Samayoa
Guatemala
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7simulacro
Lucia Samayoa
5 +1ensayo
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
5marcha blanca
Claudia Guiraldes
4prueba en seco
Alberto Montpellier


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
simulacro


Explanation:
"A dry run (or a practice run[1]) is a testing process where the effects of a possible failure are intentionally mitigated. For example, an aerospace company may conduct a "dry run" test of a jet's new pilot ejection seat while the jet is parked on the ground, rather than while it is in flight."(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dry_run_(testing))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-10-22 18:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A regional "dry-run" exercise on the monitoring and reporting procedures for the European Region is planned for 11 November 1999" http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:19...

" Para el 11 de noviembre de 1999 se ha previsto un simulacro regional destinado a ensayar los procedimientos de seguimiento y comunicación en la región europea." http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:19...

Lucia Samayoa
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
1 min
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  Rachael West
1 min
  -> Gracias Rachel

agree  MPGS: :)
2 mins
  -> Gracias MPGS

agree  Maria Kisic
52 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  JohnMcDove: O "ensayo" (a puerta cerrada?)
1 hr
  -> Gracias John

agree  Christine Munoz
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Christine

agree  Victoria Frazier
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prueba en seco


Explanation:
aunque aparece en este contexto, el término proviene del ámbito técnico y de la ingeniería mecánica, creo que es preciso respetar esa referencia también en español. Es un tipo de simulacro, como propone Lucía, pero creo que así sería más preciso ponerlo.
Mira una referencia:

http://www.toolingu.com/definition-301110-32187-prueba-en-se...
What is the definition of "prueba en seco"?

(dry run) Una operación de prueba del programa de pieza sin utilizar ninguna pieza ni fluidos.

Alberto Montpellier
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marcha blanca


Explanation:
periodo de prueba de un proyecto antes de que este sea lanzado al público en general

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensayo


Explanation:
dry-run is most often used as "rehearsal"

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: También. :-) (Como digo en mi otro "agree").
18 hrs