KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

trade off against

Spanish translation: ir en detrimento de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade off against
Spanish translation:ir en detrimento de
Entered by: xxxjomasaov

14:59 Mar 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Book on Competitve Strategy
English term or phrase: trade off against
Context: While this may help to create technically superb output in some cases, it may **trade off against** profit-oriented objectives if all the company needed was a workable product or process sensitive to market needs.
Se aceptan sugerencias. Gracias!!
Valeria Verona
Argentina
ir en perjuicio de
Explanation:
estar encontrados, ir en detrimento, etc
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tener efectos perjudiciales en
Henry Hinds
5puede tener efectos negativos
Sandy T
4ir en perjuicio dexxxjomasaov
4demandar un compromiso con
two2tango
3comprometer
Miquel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tener efectos perjudiciales en


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprometer


Explanation:


una sugerencia

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demandar un compromiso con


Explanation:
"... en algunos casos puede demandar un compromiso con los objetivos orientados a las ganancias"

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ir en perjuicio de


Explanation:
estar encontrados, ir en detrimento, etc

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puede tener efectos negativos


Explanation:
puede tener/causar efectos negativos o perjudiciales
Trade off lo vas a ver como intercambio pero en este caso es algo no deseado/negativo. Espero que sirva

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4