KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

slippage

Spanish translation: desfase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slippage
Spanish translation:desfase
Entered by: Ernesto Samper Nieto

02:24 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: slippage
A time (or cost) overrun on a project due to a task on the critical path falling behine.
Alan Lambson
desfase
Explanation:
The difference between estimated and actual times, cost, etc.
Selected response from:

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3desfase
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4baja calidad o retrazo (en tiempo)Sergio Aguirre
4atraso
Ismael Torres


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atraso


Explanation:
From atrasar; to fall behind.

Ismael Torres
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baja calidad o retrazo (en tiempo)


Explanation:



slippage
noun: decline from a standard level of performance or achievement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-31 02:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contratiempo

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desfase


Explanation:
The difference between estimated and actual times, cost, etc.


Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
13 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: negativo
2 hrs

agree  Penelope Ausejo
6 hrs