KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Management

CAO

Spanish translation: Director administrativo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: CAO
Spanish translation:Director administrativo
Entered by: Ltemes

13:50 Oct 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: CAO
Cargo en una compañía de los EE.UU.
Gracias.
Maria Fernanda Garstein
Argentina
Director administrativo
Explanation:
CAO = Chief Administrative Officer

Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
Regards
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Director administrativo
Ltemes
4 +2director administrativo
Roxana Cortijo
5Director de Administración
Alicia Orfalian
4Auditor General
Magdalena Gastaldi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cao
Director administrativo


Explanation:
CAO = Chief Administrative Officer



Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you!
Regards
María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
2 mins
  -> Gracias. :o)

agree  LisaR
7 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Marcela Russo
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Jorge Gonza
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorge!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cao
director administrativo


Explanation:
normalmente se usa CAO, pero si preferís traducirlo...

Roxana Cortijo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Innocenti: Dejaría la sigla en inglés y luego entre paréntesis su traducción una sola vez
6 mins
  -> o "director administrativo (CAO)" y después siempre CAO

agree  Klaus Hartmann
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cao
Auditor General


Explanation:
Ojo, además de Chief Administration Office, la misma sigla corresponde a Chief Audit Officer, lo que sería Auditor General, pero obviamente se ajustará al contexto.

Magdalena Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cao
Director de Administración


Explanation:
suerte

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16