KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

hot wire or hot cable

Spanish translation: cable vivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot wire or hot cable
Spanish translation:cable vivo
Entered by: ebertebert

14:08 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Fireplaces
English term or phrase: hot wire or hot cable
The hot wire in any electrical circuit is that conductor which can only be de-energized by opening the overcurrent protection device. In other words, if you remove every device in an electrical box and undo every splice, there will then be one and only one wire which has current on it in that box, per circuit, when all of the circuit breakers are on or all of the fuses are in place. I said "per circuit" because more than one circuit may feed any given box. This is very rarely done. If you encounter it, you should almost certainly stop work immediately and call a licensed professional electrician.
ebertebert
cable vivo
Explanation:
Si el blanco es el cable vivo, márquelo de negro con pintura o cinta aislante. Si está presente un alambre rojo, ése debiera ser el de corriente. · El cable negro es el “vivo”. · Los cables de cobre desnudos son los de tierra.
http://www.mundohispanico.com/bienesraices/content/bienesrai...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-06-15 14:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin la polarización, el cable vivo en una lámpara podría ir a través del enchufe y hasta el interruptor. Si usted tocara el interruptor, sufriría una descarga.
http://www.laurenselectric.com/ES_Puntas.html
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4conductor o cable energizado
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1cable vivoRoberto Hall
5load wire/charged wire
Luis Zepeda
4hilo caliente
Mar Brotons


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hilo caliente


Explanation:
Eurodicautum


    Reference: http://prometeo.us.es/legislacion/decretos/decre92/datosge.h...
    Reference: http://www.ubqproducciones.com/marconi.htm
Mar Brotons
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conductor o cable energizado


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 mins

agree  Hector Aires: Totalmente de acuerdo con la idea. Eliminaría "conductor" en este caso pues se trata de un cable. Además, "cable" lo entiende hasta mi mamá. Si la audiencia son personas no profesionales tal vez "cable con corriente", habría que ver.
6 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
1 day3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
load wire/charged wire


Explanation:
A wire which is electrically charged (has a load o electricity)

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable vivo


Explanation:
Si el blanco es el cable vivo, márquelo de negro con pintura o cinta aislante. Si está presente un alambre rojo, ése debiera ser el de corriente. · El cable negro es el “vivo”. · Los cables de cobre desnudos son los de tierra.
http://www.mundohispanico.com/bienesraices/content/bienesrai...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-06-15 14:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin la polarización, el cable vivo en una lámpara podría ir a través del enchufe y hasta el interruptor. Si usted tocara el interruptor, sufriría una descarga.
http://www.laurenselectric.com/ES_Puntas.html

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: en lenguaje t‚cnico. S¡
57 mins
  -> gracias Ernesto