KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

Taking pictures

Spanish translation: tomar fotos / sacar fotos / fotografiar // and in Spain, hacer fotos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Take pictures
Spanish translation:tomar fotos / sacar fotos / fotografiar // and in Spain, hacer fotos
Entered by: JaneTranslates

03:14 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Manual for a mobilet telephone
English term or phrase: Taking pictures
Dear Spanish translators,

Market: Spain.

I am now revising some text, I found:

"Taking pictures" was translated as:

"Hacer fotografías" Is this correct?
In Spain and other countries (but particularly Spain) Hacer fotos is being used?

The term I ususally read is: "fotografiar" and "tomar fotografías". "Hacer fotografías" is also widely used?

Thanks in advance for your ideas!

Doris
Doris Fukuda
tomar fotos/sacar fotos/fotografiar
Explanation:
I´ve never heard "hacer fotografías," but I don´t know about Spain. The three I listed are, in order, the most common terms I´ve heard.
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8tomar fotos/sacar fotos/fotografiar
JaneTranslates
4 +6sacar fotos // tomar fotos // hacer fotos
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
taking pictures
tomar fotos/sacar fotos/fotografiar


Explanation:
I´ve never heard "hacer fotografías," but I don´t know about Spain. The three I listed are, in order, the most common terms I´ve heard.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Hola Janet tenés razón y para colmo un Domingo jaja. Te mando un abrazo!!!!!!!
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby. Parece que somos unos 5 ó 6 levantados y trabajando a estas horas...

agree  Malena Garcia
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Malega

agree  Xenia Wong
25 mins
  -> Gracias Xen...¡OK, somos unos 10 ó 12!

agree  María Florencia Méndez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María ... Jane

agree  xxxMaLucila
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, MaLucila

agree  moken: Hi Janet! In English "photograph" can either be a verb or a noun. However, in Spanish "fotografiar" is completely unambiguous. BTW, in Spain we use "sacar", "hacer" or "tomar", probably in that order. :O) :O) :O)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Álvaro. Good point about "fotografiar"! And I´m glad to know about "hacer"; that´s completely new to me. (And forgive me for mentioning it, but it´s Jane, not Janet. You know: "Jane Translates"??)

agree  Marina Soldati
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina

agree  Walter Landesman
10 hrs
  -> Thankk you, landesman

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
taking pictures
sacar fotos // tomar fotos // hacer fotos


Explanation:
Oxford

foto f picture, photo (esp BrE); me sacó or hizo or tomó una foto he took a picture o photo of me, he took my photo o picture;
una foto en blanco y negro a black-and-white photo

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-20 03:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personally I like \"sacar fotos\" although \"tomar fotos\" is very common and as you can see, \"hacer fotos\" is used also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-20 03:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as frequency is concerned:

Google -

\"tomar fotos\" approximately 45,000

\"hacer fotos\" approximately 42,000

\"sacar fotos\" approximately 29,000

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry - Mike :)

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs

agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs

agree  Pilar Esteban: "hacer fotos" es muy común en España. Saludos a tod@s
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Hendry: las tres versiones son comunes en España. Me gusta más "sacar fotos":-)
4 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
10 hrs