KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

Damper stop clamp

Spanish translation: sujetador del tope del registro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Damper stop clamp (fireplace)
Spanish translation:sujetador del tope del registro
Entered by: Roberto Hall

19:48 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Fireplaces
English term or phrase: Damper stop clamp
Included in the burner assembly box is a damper stop clamp which attaches to the damper as shown (Figure 8). Install the clamp to the damper ensuring that the minimum requirements (Tables 1 and 2) are achieved. Use a 7/16 in. wrench to secure the clamp to the damper. If the damper clamp provided does not fit your application, other means of securing the proper opening must be provided by the installer.
ebertebert
sujetador del tope del registro
Explanation:
Se trata de un tope que limita el cierre del registro que obtura la salida hacia la chimenea. Por lo que entiendo, este tope no permite que la abertura se cierre completamente para que los gases de combuestión no ingresen al recinto que se quiere calefaccionar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-23 20:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hargrovegaslogs.com/inst/tpb-ng.pdf
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2abrazadera para cerrar el regulador de tiroteju
5abrazadera para detener (controlar) corriente (de aire)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4sujetador del tope del registroRoberto Hall


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
damper stop clamp
abrazadera para cerrar el regulador de tiro


Explanation:
No sé si existe otra manera de llamarlo, pero creo que es esto.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> gracias Hebe, oye, no puedo abrir los archivos que me enviaste, no sé que le pasa a mi "putadora". Gracias igual - teju :)

agree  juani
2 hrs
  -> gracias juani - teju

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damper stop clamp
sujetador del tope del registro


Explanation:
Se trata de un tope que limita el cierre del registro que obtura la salida hacia la chimenea. Por lo que entiendo, este tope no permite que la abertura se cierre completamente para que los gases de combuestión no ingresen al recinto que se quiere calefaccionar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-23 20:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hargrovegaslogs.com/inst/tpb-ng.pdf

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
damper stop clamp
abrazadera para detener (controlar) corriente (de aire)


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish