KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

spillage test

Spanish translation: prueba de escape /pérdida


12:34 Jun 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Fireplaces
English term or phrase: spillage test
A spillage test must be made before the installed appliance is left with the consumer.
• Close all doors and windows in the home.
• Light the log set (see Lighting Instructions).
• After three minutes, test with a smoke match, smoke candle, stick incense or cigarette 1 in. below the top of the opening (lintel) moving across the full width. If spillage (smoke down into the room) occurs, it will most likely be near the top, outside corners.
ebertebert
Spanish translation:prueba de escape /pérdida
Explanation:
s
Selected response from:

juani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prueba de escape /pérdidajuani
4 +2prueba de vertido/derrame
Egmont
5prueba de tiro/tiraje
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prueba de vertido/derrame


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://www.mncee.org/oiavt.htm
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: tratandose de gases usarìa escape
5 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Marina, por tu amable explicación :-))

agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Ernesto :=)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prueba de tiro/tiraje


Explanation:
Vas a tener que refrasear un poco; lo que estás por probar es el tiro de la estufa, cómo saca (o no) el humo. Spillage test es prueba de derrame en un tanque, pero jamás lo he oído con respecto a una chimenea.

Del DRAE:
tiro:
11. m. Corriente de aire que produce el fuego de un hogar, y, por ext., la que se produce entre puertas y ventanas de una casa.

tiraje:
2. m. Am. Tiro de la chimenea.

Saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prueba de escape /pérdida


Explanation:
s

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Marc Figueras
14 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Marina Soldati
56 mins
  -> gracias Marina

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Igualmente para vos juani!!!!!
6 hrs
  -> gracias gaby, buen fin de semana