KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

required

Spanish translation: exigido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:required
Spanish translation:exigido
Entered by: Ana Brassara

18:37 Dec 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Fireplaces
English term or phrase: required
How would you translate required in this sentence. I don't want to say necesarios because the installer might think that it's not a requirement.

For Horizontal Runs - Firestops are REQUIRED on both sides of a combustible wall through which the flue passes.
ebertebert
Se exige que se coloque...
Explanation:
exigen
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3se requiere/precisa instalar/colocarPao Fresoli
5 +2Se exige que se coloque...
Ana Brassara
5 +2obligatório
Mariana Moreira
5Obligatorios
Valeria Marjovsky


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obligatório


Explanation:
Just it:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
19 mins
  -> Gracias, hecdan

agree  Satto (Roberto)
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Roberto

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Se exige que se coloque...


Explanation:
exigen

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi: o " la instalación"
6 mins

agree  Noemí Busnelli
16 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Obligatorios


Explanation:
Obligatorios o requeridos.

Valeria Marjovsky
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se requiere/precisa instalar/colocar


Explanation:
suerte!

Pao Fresoli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Colon: esta es la manera correcta en mi opinion
10 mins
  -> :)

agree  Yvonne Becker
22 mins
  -> :)

agree  Graciela Guzman
1 day11 hrs