KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

front lines

Spanish translation: \"en las trincheras\" o \"en la cocina\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front lines
Spanish translation:\"en las trincheras\" o \"en la cocina\"
Entered by: SandraV

19:06 Jan 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Lean System
English term or phrase: front lines
Go See
“Senior Management must spend time on the **front lines**”
Ask Why
“Use the “Why?” technique daily”
Show Respect
“Respect your people.”
SandraV
Mexico
"en las trincheras" o "en la cocina"
Explanation:
If you're going to use a metaphone, these would mean pretty much the same thing............. however, you could also say something like 'donde estan los clientes/negocios'
regards
Selected response from:

Juliet Pinsent
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"en las trincheras" o "en la cocina"Juliet Pinsent
4frentes de trabajomar52


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"en las trincheras" o "en la cocina"


Explanation:
If you're going to use a metaphone, these would mean pretty much the same thing............. however, you could also say something like 'donde estan los clientes/negocios'
regards

Juliet Pinsent
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Babelio
29 mins

agree  Marisa Raich: estoy de acuerdo con "en las trincheras". Otra opción podría ser "en primera línea de fuego".
56 mins

agree  teju: La sugerencia de Marisa es buena también. Esta es la idea, de mantenerse en contacto con lo que pasa en el lugar donde se lleva a cabo la venta.
1 hr

agree  Victoria Frazier: De acuerdo con Marisa.
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frentes de trabajo


Explanation:
...debe permanecer /pasar algún tiempo en los frentes


What is Frontline Management?
The Frontline Management Training Program covers the core management competencies required by contemporary operational managers. It is particularly appropriate training for those who have come from a technical/trade background and now find they are supervising others. It includes all the essential skills of negotiation, team building, delegating, conflict resolution, etc; an excellent induction program for newly promoted staff.

Our Frontline Management Training Program is facilitated by industry-respected professionals. We specialise in tailoring our training to suit organisational needs. We also offer pathways into University and higher education studies with articulation into such programs as the Master of Business Administration at the University of New England.

Flexible study options and delivery modes, combined with extensive experience in delivering Frontline Management Training Australia-wide and overseas, translate to our Frontline Management program being one of the most respected in the country.

Why Frontline Management Training?
This program is practical. It concentrates on the concept of workplace learning, which ensures its relevance to your particular situation and business.

become an effective team leader
are a proactive and innovative contributor
be recognised as someone who can plan and consistently reach their goals
develop an effective and efficient team-oriented environment
achieve greater profits and strategic outcomes.

Según explica Raúl Rojas, gerente de Operaciones de Aurex Chile, ... Revisión y mantenimiento de todos los accesos a los frentes de trabajo (pisos, ...
www.editec.cl/mchilena/jun2004/Articulo/aurex.htm - 19k

Gerente de Planta, Gerente de Operaciones, Gerente de Producción. ... Supervision de frentes de trabajo, contratacion de maestros y proveedores. ...
www.computrabajo.com.mx/em-cvslistado.htm?BqdPalabras=&BqdC... - 32k -


mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8