KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

Engine Lab

Spanish translation: laboratorio de motores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Engine Lab
Spanish translation:laboratorio de motores
Entered by: SandraV

20:50 Feb 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Strategic Deployment-Lean Manufacture
English term or phrase: Engine Lab
From Strategic Deployment to Kaizen

Case Study: OEM Manufacturer

Strategy: Achieve Market Share Objectives by becoming counter-cyclical
3-Year Breakthrough: Penetrate Asian Marketplace to achieve $X of revenue
AIP: Improve New Product Development Process Achieving time to market improvement from 72 months to 18 months
Value Stream Focus: **Engine Lab Lead Time**
Kaizen: Reduce changeover on test engine from 3 weeks to 1 day; Tool: SMED
SandraV
Mexico
laboratorio de motores
Explanation:
"engine lab lead time": lo que tarda un motor en salir del laboratorio de motores

un ejemplo de uso:

Andrés Poma agregó que también se remodeló el taller de servicio de San Salvador, al que se incorporaron un moderno ***laboratorio de motores*** y transmisiones automáticas
http://www.laprensagrafica.com/especiales/2007/motor/enero/b...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Deborah :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3laboratorio de motoresBubo Coromandus
1tiempo de acción del laboratorio de máquinasolv10siq


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
engine lab
tiempo de acción del laboratorio de máquinas


Explanation:
Hola Sandra, solamente una idea. A ver si tienes suerte.

Babylon English-Spanish Browse

lead-time
Tiempo de acción, tiempo que pasa desde el comienzo de una acción hasta su finalización


olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engine lab
laboratorio de motores


Explanation:
"engine lab lead time": lo que tarda un motor en salir del laboratorio de motores

un ejemplo de uso:

Andrés Poma agregó que también se remodeló el taller de servicio de San Salvador, al que se incorporaron un moderno ***laboratorio de motores*** y transmisiones automáticas
http://www.laprensagrafica.com/especiales/2007/motor/enero/b...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Deborah :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Carolina, que tengas un buen día :-) Deborah

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, que tengas un buen día :-) Deborah

agree  Victoria Frazier: Un abrazo guera hermosa!
20 hrs
  -> muchas gracias princesa Vicky, y feliz día de los enamorados :-) Deborah