KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

crisp

Spanish translation: concisa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: crisp
Spanish translation:concisa
Entered by: SandraV

23:54 Mar 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Strategic Deployment-Lean Manufacture
English term or phrase: crisp
¿Qué adjetivo usarían para la palabra "crisp" en este contexto?

“This is a sample agenda.
The review session needs to be crisp and needs to operate like standard work.
There needs to be a cadence to the review session.
This sample can be modified to your business.”
SandraV
Mexico
concisa
Explanation:
en este contexto. :)
Selected response from:

Carolina Ruiz
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Carolina y a todos por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2concisa
Carolina Ruiz
4la sesión de revisión tiene que desarrollarse a un ritmo sostenidoBubo Coromandus
3 +1fresco/avispado/animado
Terry Burgess
4alegre, amena
N Ivan Contreras
3clara, precisa, tajante
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clara, precisa, tajante


Explanation:
clara, precisa, tajante

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fresco/avispado/animado


Explanation:
My take...for Mexico:-)
Luck, Sandra:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber: concuerdo con Terry (Flash)
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry:-))

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concisa


Explanation:
en este contexto. :)

Carolina Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Carolina y a todos por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: Yo también lo entiendo así, o sucinta, centrada... :-)
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Judith Payro: sí, yo también diría que va en este sentido... :-)
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Judith. Que tengas un lindo día. :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la sesión de revisión tiene que desarrollarse a un ritmo sostenido


Explanation:
es decir que uno no debe permitir que el ritmo de la sesión puede lento, porque sino las cosas se pondrán un poquito "flojas". "Crisp" es el opuesto de "flojo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-06 04:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disculpa ... "quede" en vez de "puede" :-)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alegre, amena


Explanation:
crisp suena como "disfrutable" en este contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-06 17:53:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

she bakes & she cooks: Apple Crisp- [ Traduzca esta página ]All this Apple Crisp talk just triggered a sudden craving for apple chips. Oh man. .... The World Wide Gourmet · The Cook's Thesaurus · Diana's Desserts ...
thebakerwhocooks.blogspot.com/2007/09/apple-crisp.html - 112k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sunrise on the Sufferbus 1993: Album review and songs from Answers.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]... flow of "J.B. Witchdance," where he has a great crisp talk/sing style at play -- while ... Free Online Dictionary, Encyclopedia, Thesaurus and much more ...
www.answers.com/topic/sunrise-on-the-sufferbus - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

Faisal Qureshi: Information and Much More from Answers.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]The casual yet crisp talk show focuses on current affairs, sport, business, health, ... Free Online Dictionary, Encyclopedia, Thesaurus and much more ...
www.answers.com/topic/faisal-qureshi - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

ChicagoWriter- [ Traduzca esta página ]... Robert Charles and I heard Quentin Crisp talk at the Barnes and Noble on ...... You will not find Flaubert's "le mot juste" in any god-damned thesaurus. ...
www.chicagowriter.blogspot.com/ - 469k - En caché - Páginas similares


N Ivan Contreras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish