KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

Managing for Daily Improvement

Spanish translation: Gestión/Administración para el mejoramiento diario/continuo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Managing for Daily Improvement
Spanish translation:Gestión/Administración para el mejoramiento diario/continuo
Entered by: SandraV

22:15 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Lean Management
English term or phrase: Managing for Daily Improvement
Es el título de la presentación.

What is Managing for Daily Improvement?
Lean management process designed to create and sustain a disciplined, consistent focus, sense of urgency, and accountability toward:
Delivering results through managing the process
Promoting effective teamwork and communications
Day to day continuous improvement focus and sustainment
Shift from results focus to process and results
Shift from event/project-based to ongoing improvement focus
SandraV
Mexico
Gestión/Administración para el mejoramiento diario/continuo
Explanation:
Hola Sandra, como estás?

managing for daily improvement = MDI

Espero que te ayude, mira la referencia.
Selected response from:

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Giovany :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Gestión/Administración para el mejoramiento diario/continuo
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
5Administración/Gestión de atención de incidencias en la operativa diariayolanda Speece


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
managing for daily improvement
Gestión/Administración para el mejoramiento diario/continuo


Explanation:
Hola Sandra, como estás?

managing for daily improvement = MDI

Espero que te ayude, mira la referencia.


    Reference: http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Managing+for+Daily+Imp...
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Giovany :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
30 mins

agree  Daltry Gárate
35 mins

agree  Mariana Berberian
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
managing for daily improvement
Administración/Gestión de atención de incidencias en la operativa diaria


Explanation:
Dirección General de Tecnologia i Comunicacions
- [ Translate this page ]
Administración, gestión de usuarios y atención de incidencias en la operativa diaria de los sistemas de ayuda a la gestión corporativa del Govern con ...
dgtic.caib.es/sai/sai_estructura.es.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4