KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

bulkhead

Spanish translation: (conectores de) panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulkhead
Spanish translation:(conectores de) panel
Entered by: Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo

22:51 Feb 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: bulkhead
My question for today is: how can I translate "bulkhead" connectors to spanish language? This is used in Manufacture area. Thanks!!
Phya
Mexico
(conectores de) panel
Explanation:
También podría ser, pero falta contexto.

Aquí hay un ejemplo:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1219667
Selected response from:

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mamparo
Cesar Torreblanca
4tabique
Detlef Aberle
4(conectores de) panel
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mamparo


Explanation:
Conectores de Mamparos

Cesar Torreblanca
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
18 mins

agree  Eileen Banks: :) yep:)
23 mins

agree  Richard Boulter: This is the nautical tech term, equivalent to the nautical 'bulkhead', which is used in almost no other context.
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(conectores de) panel


Explanation:
También podría ser, pero falta contexto.

Aquí hay un ejemplo:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1219667

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 17

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tabique


Explanation:
Cualquiera de las traducciones sugeridas por los colegas son ciertas. Para elegir la mejor palabra tienes que tomar en centa el sentido del texto. Saludos.

Detlef Aberle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23