KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

foot handle

Spanish translation: palanca de 4 pies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foot handle
Spanish translation:palanca de 4 pies
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

14:47 Aug 23, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: foot handle
El original dice: A lever with a 4 foot handle
Phya
Mexico
palanca de 4 pies
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Francesca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-08-23 15:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin más contexto, creo que aquí se están refiriendo a la longitud de la palanca, el mango o el pedal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-08-23 15:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O puede ser una palanca con un mango o agarradera de 4 pies de longitud. Necesitamos más contexto porque puede ser interpretado de diferentes maneras.
Selected response from:

Francesca Samuel
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mango de cuatro pies
Virgil Tech Eng
4palanca de 4 pies
Francesca Samuel
3Una palanca con mango de 4 pedales
JeanShearer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Una palanca con mango de 4 pedales


Explanation:
The Wiley Dictionary of Civil Engineering and Construction

JeanShearer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palanca de 4 pies


Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Francesca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-08-23 15:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin más contexto, creo que aquí se están refiriendo a la longitud de la palanca, el mango o el pedal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-08-23 15:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O puede ser una palanca con un mango o agarradera de 4 pies de longitud. Necesitamos más contexto porque puede ser interpretado de diferentes maneras.

Francesca Samuel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mango de cuatro pies


Explanation:
La traducción es "palanca con mango de 4 pies" o ...."mango de 1.20 m"

Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26