KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

shipper of record

Spanish translation: remitente registrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shipper of record
Spanish translation:remitente registrado
Entered by: Marisol Sahagun

17:19 Dec 26, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Transport of hazardous materials
English term or phrase: shipper of record
transport, distribution, or other movement of materials or products that GP owns, or is the consignor, shipper of record, offeror or carrier
Laura Feijoo
United States
remitente registrado
Explanation:
Según la explicación que viene en el enlace, es lo que pienso que es. :)
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5embarcador documentado
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4despachador de registros
D y A Leguizamo
4fletador registrado
flarrazabal
4transitarios registrados
mili gutierrez castro
3remitente registrado
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remitente registrado


Explanation:
Según la explicación que viene en el enlace, es lo que pienso que es. :)


    Reference: http://www.aswltd.com/scooter.htm
Marisol Sahagun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Marisol!! =)


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embarcador documentado


Explanation:
of record = documentado

Adjective
of record
Officially recorded; documented.
His title to the property is of record at the county clerk's office.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-12-26 18:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Significa que existen documentos donde consta el nombre del embarcador.


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/of_record
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias María Eugenia! =)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transitarios registrados


Explanation:
Suerte!


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transitario
mili gutierrez castro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fletador registrado


Explanation:
El fletador es la persona o entidad que contrata un buque para transportar mercancías.

flarrazabal
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despachador de registros


Explanation:
Es la persona que despacha o entrega, en este caso, registros o números asigandos.

Example sentence(s):
  • El despachador de registro asignó el número anterior
D y A Leguizamo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish