KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

driven off

Spanish translation: evaporados (solventes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driven off (solvents)
Spanish translation:evaporados (solventes)
Entered by: slothm

04:31 Dec 31, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Manufacturing of hot mixture asphalt
English term or phrase: driven off
Some volatile fractions of the binder may also be driven off at the high temperatures encountered during construction.
Laura Feijoo
United States
evaporados
Explanation:
Los componentes volátiles son evaporados.
No olvidemos que se trata de la aplicación de pinturas asfálticas que obviasmente tienen componentes volátilas.
Nadie va a incinerar una pintura asfáltica aplicada a una pared. piso o techo de una construcción, no tiene sentido.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1evaporadosslothm
4incinerados
eski
3expulsar/repeler/eliminar
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incinerados


Explanation:
In other words, some volatile particles of the binder may be burned off by high temperatures.
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-12-31 05:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silicone - A resin used in the binders of coatings. Also used as an additive to provide ... Solar Heat Gain Coefficient (SHGC) - The fraction of incident solar radiation admitted ... May include the removal of a coating (See Burn-off). ...
www.nissanchem-usa.com/glossary.php - En caché - Similares
Polymeric binder system and method of making same, method of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]de A Smirnova - 2001 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados
15 May 2003 ... [0030] The polymeric binder system may also optionally include additional ... also allows more rapid elimination of the binder during burn-off by minimizing .... but with a higher volume fraction of ceramic material. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/y2003/0090027.html - En caché
Encyclopaedia of Occupational Health and Safety: Chemical, ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de GoogleJeanne Mager Stellman, International Labour Office - 1998 - Medical - 1253 páginas
The top fraction of the decanter is drawn off and sent to storage, ... exposures to employees from other areas may also occur depending on weather ...
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=9221098168...
Binder Content - Pavement Interactive - [ Traducir esta página ]17 entradas - 1 autor - Última entrada: 26 Dic 2007
These methods also produce aggregate on which a gradation test can be performed. ... A small fraction of aggregate actually burning off or losing weight with ... The furnace heats the HMA and burns off the asphalt binder component ... gives the weight of asphalt binder burned off during ignition. ...
www.pavementinteractive.org/index.php?title=Binder... - En caché
Obtener más resultados de debate
[PDF] Determination of the Asphalt Binder Content of Bituminous Mixtures ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
fraction of the mix ignites and is burned away. The gradation of the remaining aggregate is ... This standard may involve hazardous materials, operations, and equipment. This .... NOTE 4: The furnace shall also allow the .... burn-off sample. 9. CALCULATIONS. 9.1. Laboratory Mixed Specimen. The ...
cospl.coalliance.org/fez/eserv/co:7178/tra4158l11201044internet.pdf
Fast Burning Rocket Propellants Based on Silicone Binders A New - [ Traducir esta página ]Doriath also published in 1976 on composite propellants based on AP, ... The propellants may have been part of the series with partly neutralized acidic combustion .... The dimethylsiloxane resin RTV 601 used for the binder fraction was ...
livearchive.org/.../fast-burning-rocket-propellants-based-on-silicone-binders-a-new/ - En caché
Quizás quiso buscar: fractions of the binder may also be turned off



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-12-31 05:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merry New Year!
eski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2010-12-31 05:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ojala te ayude con tu traducción, Laura:
¡Saludos desde Acapulco!
eski

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias! =)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  slothm: Válido si se trata del tejido de asfalto que se aplica con un soplete para pegarlo a un techo. Vienen en bobinas que se desenrollan sobre la superficie, se cortan a tamaño y se pega con soplete. No pued estar de acuerdo si es una pintura asfáltica
7 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu comentario y ¡Feliz 2011!, slothm. Saludos, eski

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expulsar/repeler/eliminar


Explanation:
Posibilidad.... Es posible que debido a las altar temperaturas......se expulsen....

Suerte.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaporados


Explanation:
Los componentes volátiles son evaporados.
No olvidemos que se trata de la aplicación de pinturas asfálticas que obviasmente tienen componentes volátilas.
Nadie va a incinerar una pintura asfáltica aplicada a una pared. piso o techo de una construcción, no tiene sentido.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Ripoll
4 hrs