KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

Pile Surface

Spanish translation: superficie afelpada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pile Surface
Spanish translation:superficie afelpada
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

05:46 Jul 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / lab tests
English term or phrase: Pile Surface
The context is a lab test category "Materials with a pile surface which produces a flash effect on the aproach of a flame". Pile Surface is a surface of short hairs or strands on a carpet, rug,ect. Kind of like Velvet. Very short hairs all cut to the same height. I have no idea what this is called in spanish. I would use "superficie aterciopelada" but it's not exact. I'm sure this must already have a translation into spanish, in the business. Let's see.
Nelson Agelvis
superficie afelpada
Explanation:
Hope this is what you are looking for
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Luego de preguntar, Se me había ocurrido "superficie felpuda". Tu sugerencia me parece aún mejor porque sugiere que es estilo felpuda sin serlo totalmente, o sea, afelpada. Muy bien. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2superficie de pelo
Alejandro Umerez
5superficie afelpada
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pile surface
superficie de pelo


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: pelo de superficie
4 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pile surface
superficie afelpada


Explanation:
Hope this is what you are looking for

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Luego de preguntar, Se me había ocurrido "superficie felpuda". Tu sugerencia me parece aún mejor porque sugiere que es estilo felpuda sin serlo totalmente, o sea, afelpada. Muy bien. Gracias.