KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Manufacturing

assemblies

Spanish translation: montajes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assemblies
Spanish translation:montajes
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

16:43 Dec 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Cigarettes
English term or phrase: assemblies
Preparation of the glass fibre filter holder assemblies (smooke traps)
lbatic
Argentina
montajes
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5montajes
Maria Luisa Duarte
5ensamble o subensamble
Ernesto de Lara
4ensamblajes
pma


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
montajes


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensamblajes


Explanation:
Ensamblaje o montaje (aunque yo particularmente reservo éste último para designar la acción de montar)
De todas formas, yo no usaría una traducción literal. En inglés es habitual llamar "assembly" a prácticamente cualquier componente que tenga más de una pieza. En español (o castellano :-) no existe esta costumbre: por ejemplo "filter assembly" sería "filtro", sin más, por muchas piezas que tenga. Yo entiendo que se trata de encontrar la expresión que un técnico español usaría en una situación semejante, sin romperse la cabeza tratando de encajar cada término con uno correspondiente.
Hope it helps

pma
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ensamble o subensamble


Explanation:
Aunque industrialmente se le denominaría como ensamble también por no tratarse del producto final se le denominaría subensamble.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55