KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Overheads

Spanish translation: Gastos generales fijos


09:46 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Overheads
Overheads:
* regular costs associated with the day-to-day running of a company.
* additional expenses because of a higher than expected demand of products.
* extra costs above what was planned in the costs budget.

¿Cúal es la correcta?
Emilio Gironda
Spanish translation:Gastos generales fijos
Explanation:
Los "overhead expenses" son los gastos generales fijos como pueden ser los pagos de renta, seguros, impuestos, luz, etc. De nuevo pienso que caen dentro de tu primera definición, ésto es: "regular costs associated with the day to day running of a company"

Espero te ayude...
Selected response from:

Lafuente
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gastos generales
Egmont
5 +1Gastos generales fijosLafuente
4regular costs...
Marian Greenfield
4costes indirectos (de fabricación)
blancav


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gastos generales


Explanation:
ver refs.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
32 mins

agree  Paola Prodan
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular costs...


Explanation:
gastos generales

Are you having us help you with a take-home or on-line accounting exam??????

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mónica alfonso: So why do you answer?
25 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yes, I was wondering the same... :-)
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costes indirectos (de fabricación)


Explanation:
none


    Routledge Dict of Business, Commerce and Finance
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gastos generales fijos


Explanation:
Los "overhead expenses" son los gastos generales fijos como pueden ser los pagos de renta, seguros, impuestos, luz, etc. De nuevo pienso que caen dentro de tu primera definición, ésto es: "regular costs associated with the day to day running of a company"

Espero te ayude...

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Great answer!
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Monica