KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Senior Director

Spanish translation: Director Principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Director
Spanish translation:Director Principal

05:48 Oct 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Senior Director
Senior Director of Corporate Quality


I'm not sure if there is a term for senior in Spanish.
How about Corporate? I was thinking of "Director corporativo de calidad"

Thanks
Hsing-Yi Simon
Director Principal
Explanation:
There are many possible translations for senior in Spanish such as "mayor,con más antigüedad,superior,...".I chose principal because I think it suits you better for this context.As for the other question I would say:
Director Principal de Calidad de la Compañía ,which is the same as Corporativa . It's just that sounds less...difficult!
Selected response from:

MoDiaz
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I do think that I'll stick with corporativa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Director PrincipalMoDiaz
5director senior de calibre empresarialTelesforo Fernandez
4Director principal de calidad empresarial
Egmont
4Director Ejecutivo de Calidad CorporativaMyrtha
4Gerente Principal Encargado de Control de Calidad
Marian Greenfield
4Director de Calidad Corporativa
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director de Calidad Corporativa


Explanation:
Calidad Corporativa es como se le llama, en algunas empresas, al departamento de calidad de la propia empresa.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gerente Principal Encargado de Control de Calidad


Explanation:
Principal would be the general translation for Senior.

Some companies might use Director, but that is more often a member of the Board of Directors in many Latin countries.

Gerente would be the better choice for Director.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Myrtha: I think that Gerente is Manager, Director is a higher position
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Director Principal


Explanation:
There are many possible translations for senior in Spanish such as "mayor,con más antigüedad,superior,...".I chose principal because I think it suits you better for this context.As for the other question I would say:
Director Principal de Calidad de la Compañía ,which is the same as Corporativa . It's just that sounds less...difficult!

MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I do think that I'll stick with corporativa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
6 mins

agree  Sery: I agree as to Director Principal but for Corporate I would use "corporativa".
15 mins

disagree  Telesforo Fernandez: se trata de un director con calidades empresariales
16 mins

agree  blancav: also agree with Corporativa
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
director senior de calibre empresarial


Explanation:
Yo lo diria asi.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director Ejecutivo de Calidad Corporativa


Explanation:
Es un director de alto nivel

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director principal de calidad empresarial


Explanation:
Creo que es una expresión más fiel a la realidad.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
    Reference: http://www.web.com.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110