KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Customer Service Advocate

Spanish translation: Defensor


20:53 Oct 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Customer Service Advocate
Una indagación clásica. ¿Cómo se diría eso de "advocate"? He encontrado "abogado", lo cual no quiero usar, y "partidario" que tiene más posibilidades en mi opinión.

¿Qué me dicen ustedes?

Contexto:

Carlos Santiago-Regional **Customer Service Advocate**

Carlos Santiago joined ISI in November 2000, dedicated to servicing the customer service needs of ISI customers throughout Latin America and the Caribbean.
Laura Hastings
Spanish translation:Defensor
Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad, aunque no sé si se ajusta a tu texto. El Diccionario Internacional para el Traductor de Marina Orellana tiene precisamente estas tres acepciones: abogado, defensor, partidario.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A look at the word "advocate"AngelaMR
5 +1Coordinador regional/zonal del Servicio de atencion al Cliente
Maria Campo
4 +2Asesor de Atencion al ClienteEduardo Harari
4 +2Defensor
David Meléndez Tormen
5síndico del consumidor
Claudia Esteve
5zeladorTelesforo Fernandez
5Asesor de Servicio al ClienteGreencayman
4 +1Encargado
David Meléndez Tormen
4Consultor de servicio al clienteolv10siq


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Defensor


Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad, aunque no sé si se ajusta a tu texto. El Diccionario Internacional para el Traductor de Marina Orellana tiene precisamente estas tres acepciones: abogado, defensor, partidario.

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Harari: muy buena definicion
22 mins

agree  Lafuente: Defensor es la mejor.
25 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Asesor de Atencion al Cliente


Explanation:
La palabra advocate puede ser usada en varias formas pero en esta instancia es utilizada en la forma de un asesor o consejero


Eduardo Harari

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: Totalmente de acuerdo. :)
26 mins

agree  adina: aunque ya eligieron respuesta, a mí me parece más apropiado asesor.
2 days 22 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Encargado


Explanation:
Si seguimos la lógica de la respuesta de mi colega, creo que "encargado" es una opción válida también: "Encargado de servicio al cliente"

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g: menuda fiera estas hecho chico!!!
1 hr
  -> Bueno, es que como dice el colega Oso, Proz es adictivo... :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consultor de servicio al cliente


Explanation:
Creo que todas las demás opciones te las han dado lo anteriores colegas.

Suerte y saludos


    Reference: http://Exp.
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zelador


Explanation:
Yo lo diria asi.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asesor de Servicio al Cliente


Explanation:
Si cupiera, por las funciones q realiza, tal vez pondría Supervisor, porq el sentido creo q es: quien fiscaliza, vela por, controla, cosas así.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coordinador regional/zonal del Servicio de atencion al Cliente


Explanation:
Coordinador Regional del Area de Servicios al Cliente.
HTH

Maria Campo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: Muy buena sugerencia. "Coordinador" me gusta.
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A look at the word "advocate"


Explanation:
I really am hesitant to agree with those who say "advocate" should be translated as "encargado" or "supervisor," because an advocate does not necessarily have to be a person in charge. Really, I think the meaning of "advocate" should be clarified with your client. For example, there are many different position levels at my company that have standard names, yet refer to many different kinds of positions. There are representatives, senior representatives, coordinators, senior coordinators, administrators, project managers, etc. In our case, the titles "representative, coordinator, and administrator" rarely encompass the true nature of the person's job. Sr. coordinators and administrators are generally in some sort of supervisory position, but that is not always the case.

In your case, "advocate" could mean many things. Encarta says this: Adcovate 1. somebody giving support: somebody who supports or speaks in favor of something a tireless advocate of social reform.

If you look at it this way (which I am inclined to do), it seems that advocate is just a fancy name for "representative." It may be a promotion up from "representative," possibly making this employee a point-person for the department simply for their know-how. In that case, I think that "asesor" would be a great selection (refer to my "agree" above!) However, if your client agrees, "coordinador" might also be a good translation.

Anywho... I know my answer is wordy, but I hope it's helped some. Good luck!!!




    Reference: http://dictionary.msn.com/find/entry.asp?search=advocate
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
síndico del consumidor


Explanation:
Laura,
Aunque tarde, tal vez te sirva saber que en México se le llama síndico del consumidor
Saludos,
Claudia Esteve

Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 206